The Family History of Katherine Anne Sandison

Magnus Bruce STICKLE
Male 1886 - 1958


HomeHome    SearchSearch    PrintPrint    Login - User: anonymousLogin    Add BookmarkAdd Bookmark

Generations:      Standard    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1
  1. Magnus Bruce STICKLE was born 1 Feb 1886, Watquoy, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland (son of Robert Garthson STICKLE and Margaret SMITH); died 23 Jun 1958, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland; buried Upper Section, Knab Side Cemetery, Lerwick, Shetland.

    Magnus married Eliza Jane Smith 2 Mar 1910, Burns Lane, Lerwick, Shetland. Eliza (daughter of Matthew Smith and Eliza Margaret Sinclair) was born 1883, Hamar, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 16 Feb 1958, 25 St Magnus Street, Lerwick, Shetland. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. Robert STICKLE was born 1910, Rose Cottage, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 1910, Rose Cottage, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    2. Laurence Smith STICKLE was born 4 Jul 1912, Rose Cottage, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 26 Dec 1927, Combination Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    3. Elizabeth Margaret STICKLE was born 1915; died 17 Oct 1937, Sanatorium, Lerwick, Shetland.
    4. Mary Agnes STICKLE was born 15 Dec 1920, Unst, Shetland; died 26 Jul 1987, 78 Sandveien, Lerwick, Shetland.
    5. Living
    6. Alexander Ferguson Pringle STICKLE was born 28 Jun 1924, 43 Commercial Street, Lerwick, Shetland; died 17 Sep 1924, 43 Commercial Street, Lerwick, Shetland.

Generation: 2
  1. Robert Garthson STICKLE was born 14 Apr 1843, Watquoy, Unst, Shetland (son of John Barclay STICKLE and Catherine Harper); died 4 Mar 1933, Braken, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland.

    Robert married Margaret SMITH 21 Dec 1871, Unst, Shetland. Margaret (daughter of Charles John Smith and Andrina BRUCE) was born 10 Aug 1846, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; christened 8 Oct 1846, Unst, Shetland; died 15 Jan 1907, Braken, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Margaret SMITH was born 10 Aug 1846, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; christened 8 Oct 1846, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Charles John Smith and Andrina BRUCE); died 15 Jan 1907, Braken, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Thomas STICKLE was born 27 Oct 1872, Watquoy, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland; died 1951, Braken, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland.
    2. Charles Smith STICKLE was born 12 Mar 1874, Watquoy, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland; died 1916, Braken, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland.
    3. John James STICKLE was born 26 Mar 1876, Watquoy, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland; died 29 Apr 1957, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    4. Andrina STICKLE was born 8 Jun 1878, Watquoy, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland; died 1 Sep 1968, Brevik Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    5. Laurence Smith STICKLE was born 13 Apr 1880, Watquoy, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland; died 1903, Watquoy, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland.
    6. Edward Johnson STICKLE was born 22 Jun 1882, Watquoy, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland.
    7. Joan Catherine STICKLE was born 18 Dec 1884, Watquoy, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland; died 1954, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.
    8. 1. Magnus Bruce STICKLE was born 1 Feb 1886, Watquoy, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland; died 23 Jun 1958, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland; buried Upper Section, Knab Side Cemetery, Lerwick, Shetland.
    9. Ann Margaret STICKLE was born 8 Sep 1887, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died 29 Nov 1977, Brevik Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    10. Robert STICKLE was born Apr 1893, Watquoy, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland.


Generation: 3
  1. John Barclay STICKLE was born 11 Oct 1810, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland (son of Andrew Stickle and Catherine BRUCE); died 1898, Watquoy, Unst, Shetland.

    John married Catherine Harper 23 Feb 1837, Unst, Shetland. Catherine (daughter of Edward Harper and Bathsheba Georgeson) was born 2 Aug 1811, Caldback, Unst, Shetland; christened 4 Aug 1811, Unst, Shetland; died 11 Mar 1873, Watquoy, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Catherine Harper was born 2 Aug 1811, Caldback, Unst, Shetland; christened 4 Aug 1811, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Edward Harper and Bathsheba Georgeson); died 11 Mar 1873, Watquoy, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Ann Eliza STICKLE was born 1837, Unst, Shetland; died 1910, Uragarth, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    2. Thomas STICKLE was born 26 Oct 1840, Watquoy, Unst, Shetland.
    3. 2. Robert Garthson STICKLE was born 14 Apr 1843, Watquoy, Unst, Shetland; died 4 Mar 1933, Braken, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland.
    4. Catherine Bruce STICKLE was born 11 Oct 1846, Watquoy, Unst, Shetland; died 26 Apr 1923, Unst, Shetland.
    5. John STICKLE was born 16 Aug 1850, Watquoy, Unst, Shetland; died 1852, Watquoy, Unst, Shetland.
    6. Joan STICKLE was born 1853, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died 1938, Braken, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland.

  3. Charles John Smith was born 16 Jun 1819, Grummond, The Herra, Yell, Shetland (son of Robert Arthur Smith and Barbara Gilbertson); died 11 Jun 1857, At sea, off Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland.

    Charles married Andrina BRUCE 27 Nov 1845, Unst, Shetland. Andrina (daughter of Barclay BRUCE and Margaret Mathewson) was born 1825, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died 1895, Ungersta, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Andrina BRUCE was born 1825, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Barclay BRUCE and Margaret Mathewson); died 1895, Ungersta, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 3. Margaret SMITH was born 10 Aug 1846, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; christened 8 Oct 1846, Unst, Shetland; died 15 Jan 1907, Braken, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland.
    2. Laurence Williamson SMITH was born 13 Jul 1849, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; christened 8 Oct 1849, Unst, Shetland; died 1876.
    3. Barbara SMITH was born 20 Mar 1852, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died 10 Jan 1933, Gardie, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland.
    4. Jemima SMITH was born 25 Dec 1854, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died 26 Jun 1857, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland.
    5. Charles James SMITH was born 1 Sep 1857, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland.


Generation: 4
  1. Andrew Stickle was born 1772, Unst, Shetland (son of Christopher Friedeman Stickle and Margaret Smith); died Abt 1842, Unst, Shetland.

    Andrew — Catherine BRUCE. Catherine (daughter of John Bruce and Catherine OMAND) was born 1782, Unst, Shetland; died 29 Aug 1864, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Catherine BRUCE was born 1782, Unst, Shetland (daughter of John Bruce and Catherine OMAND); died 29 Aug 1864, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Catherine STICKLE was born Aft 1800.
    2. 4. John Barclay STICKLE was born 11 Oct 1810, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died 1898, Watquoy, Unst, Shetland.
    3. Thomas STICKLE was born May 1814, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died Abt 1840, At sea.
    4. Andrew William STICKLE was born 1816, Unst, Shetland; died 24 May 1853, Ungersta, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland.
    5. Bruce STICKLE was born 31 Mar 1817, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died 1883, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland.
    6. James Ogilvy STICKLE was born 31 Jul 1819, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; christened 8 Aug 1819, Unst, Shetland; died 16 Aug 1891, Feal, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland.
    7. Marjory STICKLE was born 8 Aug 1823, Unst, Shetland.

  3. Edward Harper was born 1782, Unst, Shetland (son of John Harper and Margaret Edwardson); died 7 Apr 1860, Caldback, Unst, Shetland.

    Edward — Bathsheba Georgeson. Bathsheba (daughter of George Georgeson and Elizabeth Henderson) was born 1779, Unst, Shetland; died 8 May 1856, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Bathsheba Georgeson was born 1779, Unst, Shetland (daughter of George Georgeson and Elizabeth Henderson); died 8 May 1856, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. James Harper was born Oct 1804, Unst, Shetland; christened 5 Oct 1804, Unst, Shetland; died 2 Mar 1858, Caldback, Unst, Shetland.
    2. 5. Catherine Harper was born 2 Aug 1811, Caldback, Unst, Shetland; christened 4 Aug 1811, Unst, Shetland; died 11 Mar 1873, Watquoy, Unst, Shetland.

  5. Robert Arthur Smith was born 3 Jan 1779, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland (son of Joseph Smith and Ursula Tait); died 21 Aug 1864, Setter, Mid Yell, Shetland.

    Robert married Barbara Gilbertson 21 May 1805. Barbara (daughter of Gilbert Basil Johnson and Jane Robertson) was born 1 Aug 1776, Bouster, Yell, Shetland; died Bef 1851. [Group Sheet]


  6. Barbara Gilbertson was born 1 Aug 1776, Bouster, Yell, Shetland (daughter of Gilbert Basil Johnson and Jane Robertson); died Bef 1851.
    Children:
    1. James Henry Smith was born 10 Dec 1810, Raga, The Herra, Yell, Shetland; died 9 Sep 1882, Reafirth, Mid Yell, Shetland.
    2. Matthew William Findlayson Smith was born Oct 1814, Grummond, The Herra, Yell, Shetland; christened 30 Oct 1814, North Grummond, The Herra, Shetland; died 3 Apr 1892, Gremister, The Herra, Yell, Shetland.
    3. Margaret Mann Smith was born 24 Nov 1817, Grummond, Yell, Shetland; died 20 Feb 1864, Unst, Shetland.
    4. 6. Charles John Smith was born 16 Jun 1819, Grummond, The Herra, Yell, Shetland; died 11 Jun 1857, At sea, off Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland.
    5. Henry Smith was born 15 Sep 1825, North Grummond, Yell, Shetland; died 18 Jan 1875, Setter, Mid Yell, Shetland.

  7. Barclay BRUCE was born 12 Mar 1781, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland (son of John Bruce and Catherine OMAND); died Bef 1833.

    Barclay married Margaret Mathewson 4 Mar 1821, Unst, Shetland. Margaret (daughter of Matthew Manson and Andrina Manson) was born 1799, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died 12 Jul 1865, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  8. Margaret Mathewson was born 1799, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Matthew Manson and Andrina Manson); died 12 Jul 1865, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Matthew BRUCE was born 1822, Unst, Shetland; christened 10 Feb 1823, Unst, Shetland; died Bef 1851.
    2. 7. Andrina BRUCE was born 1825, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died 1895, Ungersta, Unst, Shetland.


Generation: 5
  1. Christopher Friedeman Stickle was born Bef 1726, Germany.

    Christopher — Margaret Smith. Margaret was born Bef 1745. [Group Sheet]


  2. Margaret Smith was born Bef 1745.
    Children:
    1. 8. Andrew Stickle was born 1772, Unst, Shetland; died Abt 1842, Unst, Shetland.

  3. John Bruce was born Bef 1757, Northouse, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland (son of Andrew Bruce and Catherine Sinclair).

    John married Catherine OMAND 1777. Catherine (daughter of Bartholomew OMAND and Catherine Spence) was born 17 Aug 1755, South Houlland, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Catherine OMAND was born 17 Aug 1755, South Houlland, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland (daughter of Bartholomew OMAND and Catherine Spence).
    Children:
    1. Erasmus BRUCE was born 12 Oct 1778, Northhouse, West Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; christened 25 Oct 1778, Unst, Shetland; died 4 Apr 1855, Quoyhouse, Unst, Shetland.
    2. 14. Barclay BRUCE was born 12 Mar 1781, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died Bef 1833.
    3. 9. Catherine BRUCE was born 1782, Unst, Shetland; died 29 Aug 1864, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland.
    4. Barbara BRUCE was born 1784, Unst, Shetland; died 1 Dec 1852, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland.
    5. Margaret BRUCE was born 1787, Unst, Shetland; died 24 Dec 1851, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland.
    6. Jane Ann BRUCE was born 24 Jan 1789, Unst, Shetland; died 30 Oct 1875, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland.
    7. Andrina BRUCE was born Apr 1791, Unst, Shetland; christened 19 Apr 1791, Unst, Shetland; died 12 Jul 1873, North Dale, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland.
    8. Marjory BRUCE was born 1793, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died 6 Apr 1878, 63 Prince Regent Street, Leith, Midlothian, Scotland.

  5. John Harper was born Bef 1759.

    John — Margaret Edwardson. Margaret was born Bef 1759. [Group Sheet]


  6. Margaret Edwardson was born Bef 1759.
    Children:
    1. William Harper was born 1775, Unst, Shetland; died 16 Sep 1858, Setter of Cliff, Unst, Shetland.
    2. 10. Edward Harper was born 1782, Unst, Shetland; died 7 Apr 1860, Caldback, Unst, Shetland.

  7. George Georgeson was born Bef 1750.

    George — Elizabeth Henderson. Elizabeth was born Bef 1751. [Group Sheet]


  8. Elizabeth Henderson was born Bef 1751.
    Children:
    1. Jean Georgeson was born 1770, Unst, Shetland; died 17 Jan 1859, Setter of Cliff, Unst, Shetland.
    2. 11. Bathsheba Georgeson was born 1779, Unst, Shetland; died 8 May 1856, Unst, Shetland.

  9. Joseph Smith was born 15 Jan 1734, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland (son of Thomas Smith).

    Joseph — Ursula Tait. Ursula (daughter of Gilbert Tait) was born Bef 1752. [Group Sheet]


  10. Ursula Tait was born Bef 1752 (daughter of Gilbert Tait).
    Children:
    1. Catherine Smith was born 1768, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland; died 28 Jun 1856, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland.
    2. Thomas Smith was born 23 Jun 1770, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland; died Bef 1854.
    3. 12. Robert Arthur Smith was born 3 Jan 1779, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland; died 21 Aug 1864, Setter, Mid Yell, Shetland.
    4. Jane Smith was born 23 Aug 1781, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland; died 25 Jan 1864, Littlester, South Yell, Shetland.

  11. Gilbert Basil Johnson was born 1730, Bouster, The Herra, Yell, Shetland (son of John Robertson and Isabella Bartlesdaughter); died Bouster, The Herra, Yell, Shetland.

    Gilbert — Jane Robertson. Jane was born Bef 1741; died Bouster, The Herra, Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  12. Jane Robertson was born Bef 1741; died Bouster, The Herra, Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Margaret Gilbertsdaughter was born 10 Jul 1758, Bouster, The Herra, Yell, Shetland.
    2. John Gilbertson was born c1764, Bouster, The Herra, Yell, Shetland.
    3. Henry Gilbertson was born 1765, Bouster, The Herra, Yell, Shetland; died Aft 1841.
    4. Bartholomew Johnson was born 21 Apr 1770, Bouster, The Herra, Yell, Shetland; died 10 Jul 1847, Lerwick, Shetland.
    5. 13. Barbara Gilbertson was born 1 Aug 1776, Bouster, Yell, Shetland; died Bef 1851.
    6. Andrew Gilbertson was born 1778, Bouster, The Herra, Yell, Shetland; died 2 Dec 1862, Raga, The Herra, Yell, Shetland.

  13. Matthew Manson was born Bef 1779, Sotland, Unst, Shetland; died Bef 1841.

    Matthew married Andrina Manson 17 Aug 1799, Unst, Shetland. Andrina (daughter of Magnus Manson and Margaret Bruce) was born 10 Jun 1777, Sotland, Unst, Shetland; died 26 May 1859, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  14. Andrina Manson was born 10 Jun 1777, Sotland, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Magnus Manson and Margaret Bruce); died 26 May 1859, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 15. Margaret Mathewson was born 1799, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died 12 Jul 1865, Unst, Shetland.
    2. Agnes Mathewson was born 1802, Unst, Shetland; died 5 May 1882, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland.
    3. Joseph Mathewson was born 1805, Unst, Shetland.
    4. William Mathewson was born 1811, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; christened 17 Aug 1820, Unst, Shetland; died 31 Jul 1874, North Dale, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland.


Generation: 6
  1. Andrew Bruce was born Bef 1737.

    Andrew — Catherine Sinclair. Catherine was born Bef 1737. [Group Sheet]


  2. Catherine Sinclair was born Bef 1737.
    Children:
    1. 18. John Bruce was born Bef 1757, Northouse, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland.

  3. Bartholomew OMAND was born Abt 1716, Houlland, South Yell, Shetland (son of ?? OMAND).

    Bartholomew married Catherine Spence 27 Jan 1743, Mid & South Yell, Shetland. Catherine was born Abt 1717, Brough, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Catherine Spence was born Abt 1717, Brough, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. John OMAND was born 14 Jan 1744, Houlland, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    2. Margaret OMAND was born 17 Apr 1748, South Houlland, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    3. Jean OMAND was born 10 Dec 1752, Houlland, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    4. 19. Catherine OMAND was born 17 Aug 1755, South Houlland, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.

  5. Thomas Smith was born Abt 1700.
    Children:
    1. 24. Joseph Smith was born 15 Jan 1734, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland.

  6. Gilbert Tait was born Bef 1735, Toft, Funzie, Fetlar, Shetland (son of Gilbert Teit and Christian Reid).
    Children:
    1. 25. Ursula Tait was born Bef 1752.
    2. Catherine Tait was born Abt 1759.
    3. Ann Tait was born Bef 1760, Fetlar, Shetland.
    4. Andrew Tait was born Nov 1764, Toft, Funzie, Fetlar, Shetland; christened 17 Nov 1764, Fetlar, Shetland; died 20 Mar 1853, Skerpigarth, Fetlar, Shetland.
    5. James Tait was born Abt 1765, Fetlar, Shetland.

  7. John Robertson was born Bef 1704, Basta, North Yell, Shetland (son of Robert Johnson and Ingagarth Robertson).

    John — Isabella Bartlesdaughter. Isabella (daughter of Bartle Laurenson and Ann Johnsdaughter) was born Bef 1704. [Group Sheet]


  8. Isabella Bartlesdaughter was born Bef 1704 (daughter of Bartle Laurenson and Ann Johnsdaughter).
    Children:
    1. Robert Johnson was born Abt 1721, Bouster, Yell, Shetland.
    2. John Johnson was born Abt 1725, Bouster, The Herra, Yell, Shetland.
    3. 26. Gilbert Basil Johnson was born 1730, Bouster, The Herra, Yell, Shetland; died Bouster, The Herra, Yell, Shetland.

  9. Magnus Manson was born Bef 1755.

    Magnus — Margaret Bruce. Margaret was born Bef 1756. [Group Sheet]


  10. Margaret Bruce was born Bef 1756.
    Children:
    1. Magnus Manson was born 1775, Sotland, Unst, Shetland; died 9 Apr 1866, Unst, Shetland.
    2. 31. Andrina Manson was born 10 Jun 1777, Sotland, Unst, Shetland; died 26 May 1859, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland.
    3. Ursula Manson was born 1782, Unst, Shetland; died 7 Dec 1860, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland.




Site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding © written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2020
Data compiled by © Anne Cunningham 2005-2020: all rights reserved
Comments and amendments welcome!
Site hosted by Signal100