The Family History of Katherine Anne Sandison

Andrew GARRIOCK
Male 1910 - 1973


HomeHome    SearchSearch    PrintPrint    Login - User: anonymousLogin    Add BookmarkAdd Bookmark

Generations:      Standard    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1
  1. Andrew GARRIOCK was born 10 Oct 1910, 6 Church Lane, Lerwick, Shetland (son of William John GARRIOCK and Agnes Odie); died 11 Mar 1973, Crowborough, Sussex, England.

    Andrew — Lilias Blance. Lilias (daughter of John Blance and Elizabeth Sandison Williamson) was born 20 Sep 1898, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. John BLANCE was born 1931, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland; died 30 Jul 1985, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.

    Andrew married Lillian Robson Herkess Dec 1934, South Shields, County Durham, England. Lillian was born 6 Jun 1916, South Shields, County Durham, England; died 18 Nov 1996, Paignton, Devon, England. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. Living
    2. Andrew GARRIOCK was born Jun 1936, South Shields, County Durham, England; died Jun 1936, South Shields, County Durham, England.

Generation: 2
  1. William John GARRIOCK was born 1878, Tingwall, Shetland (son of Andrew GARRIOCK and Jessie STOUT); died 26 Apr 1959, Lerwick, Shetland.

    William married Agnes Odie 8 Oct 1908, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland. Agnes (daughter of John Odie and Jane Catherine Williamson) was born 16 Feb 1884, Houlland, South Yell, Shetland; died 6 Dec 1969, 42 Goodlad Crescent, Lerwick, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Agnes Odie was born 16 Feb 1884, Houlland, South Yell, Shetland (daughter of John Odie and Jane Catherine Williamson); died 6 Dec 1969, 42 Goodlad Crescent, Lerwick, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Lizzie Jane GARRIOCK was born 1909, South Yell, Shetland; died 11 May 1941, St Mark's Hospital, City Road, London, England.
    2. 1. Andrew GARRIOCK was born 10 Oct 1910, 6 Church Lane, Lerwick, Shetland; died 11 Mar 1973, Crowborough, Sussex, England.
    3. John Thomas Odie GARRIOCK was born 3 Oct 1911, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 7 Dec 1972, Lerwick, Shetland.
    4. William Angus GARRIOCK was born 22 Nov 1912, 8 Church Lane, Lerwick, Shetland; died 16 Jan 1980, 2 Robertson Crescent, Lerwick, Shetland.
    5. James Leslie GARRIOCK was born 16 Jan 1914, 8 Church Lane, Lerwick, Shetland; died 20 Nov 1968, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    6. Jessie GARRIOCK was born 10 Apr 1915, 59 Burgh Road, Lerwick, Shetland; died 16 Aug 1916, 59 Burgh Road, Lerwick, Shetland.
    7. Bertha GARRIOCK was born 28 May 1916, 59 Burgh Road, Lerwick, Shetland; died 26 Jul 1993, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    8. Christina Jessie GARRIOCK was born 18 Aug 1917, 59 Burgh Road, Lerwick, Shetland; died 24 Dec 1917, 59 Burgh Road, Lerwick, Shetland.
    9. Robert GARRIOCK was born 1 Sep 1919, 59 Burgh Road, Lerwick, Shetland; died 16 Sep 1986, Lerwick, Shetland.
    10. Living


Generation: 3
  1. Andrew GARRIOCK was born 25 Jun 1855, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of William GARRIOCK and Christina Leslie).

    Andrew married Jessie STOUT 22 May 1878, Veensgarth, Tingwall, Shetland. Jessie (daughter of Malcolm STOUT and Barbara Flaws) was born 14 Jul 1856, Skoeberry, Quendale, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Jessie STOUT was born 14 Jul 1856, Skoeberry, Quendale, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of Malcolm STOUT and Barbara Flaws).
    Children:
    1. 2. William John GARRIOCK was born 1878, Tingwall, Shetland; died 26 Apr 1959, Lerwick, Shetland.
    2. James Malcolm GARRIOCK was born 1880, Tingwall, Shetland; died 30 Apr 1948, Braemar, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    3. Andrew GARRIOCK was born 1882; died 5 Dec 1918, Royal Naval Hospital, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.
    4. George Thomas GARRIOCK was born 6 Mar 1884, South Veensgarth, TIngwall, Shetland; died Bef 1912.
    5. Barbara Ann GARRIOCK was born 1 Dec 1885, Scatsta, Delting, Shetland; died Aft 1956.
    6. Christina Jessie GARRIOCK was born 19 Oct 1887, Mid Yell, Shetland.
    7. Sarah GARRIOCK was born 9 Sep 1889, Mid Yell, Shetland.
    8. Robert Williamson GARRIOCK was born 3 Mar 1891, Windhouse, Mid Yell, Shetland; died 13 Mar 1967, 13 Ogilvy Terrace, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.
    9. Laurence GARRIOCK was born 13 May 1893, West-a-Firth, North Yell, Shetland.
    10. Cecilia GARRIOCK was born 16 Apr 1895, West-a-Firth, North Yell, Shetland; died 5 Dec 1982, Causeway Court, Kinross, Kinross-shire, Scotland.
    11. Gilbert GARRIOCK was born 22 Sep 1897, West-a-Firth, North Yell, Shetland; died 27 Sep 1905, Scatsta, Delting, Shetland.

  3. John Odie was born 9 May 1853, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; christened 28 Jun 1853, Mid & South Yell, Shetland (son of Thomas Laurence Odie and Agnes Hay); died 21 Nov 1935, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.

    John married Jane Catherine Williamson 15 Dec 1887. Jane (daughter of John Williamson and Janet Blance) was born 3 May 1860, Houlland, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 1 Jan 1948, Brunthill, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Jane Catherine Williamson was born 3 May 1860, Houlland, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland (daughter of John Williamson and Janet Blance); died 1 Jan 1948, Brunthill, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 3. Agnes Odie was born 16 Feb 1884, Houlland, South Yell, Shetland; died 6 Dec 1969, 42 Goodlad Crescent, Lerwick, Shetland.
    2. Mary Ann Odie was born 21 Aug 1889, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 17 Aug 1955, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.
    3. Thomas Laurence Odie was born 13 Feb 1891, Brunthill, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 27 Feb 1961, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; buried Hamnavoe Cemetery, South Yell, Shetland.
    4. Jane Robina Odie was born 14 Sep 1898, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 3 Sep 1955, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.


Generation: 4
  1. William GARRIOCK was born 24 Jun 1827, Mails, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of Andrew Garriock and Janet RIDLAND); died 18 Oct 1905, Church Lane, Lerwick, Shetland.

    William married Christina Leslie 2 Dec 1852, Dunrossness, Shetland. Christina (daughter of Robert Leslie and Ursula Leask) was born 11 Nov 1827, Quam, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 27 Jan 1828, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 12 Feb 1865, Culsetter, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Christina Leslie was born 11 Nov 1827, Quam, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 27 Jan 1828, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of Robert Leslie and Ursula Leask); died 12 Feb 1865, Culsetter, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Janet GARRIOCK was born 1 Aug 1853, Virkie, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 11 Sep 1872, Lerwick, Shetland.
    2. 4. Andrew GARRIOCK was born 25 Jun 1855, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    3. Ursula GARRIOCK was born 17 Jul 1857, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    4. Christina GARRIOCK was born 9 Mar 1860, Garth, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 11 Mar 1860, Garth, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    5. James Leslie GARRIOCK was born 10 Mar 1861, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 3 Oct 1923, Gordon Cottage, Lerwick, Shetland.
    6. Christina GARRIOCK was born 1 Nov 1863, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 1880, Lerwick, Shetland.

  3. Malcolm STOUT was born 11 Jun 1835, Refuge, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 5 Feb 1837, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of John STOUT and Janet Thomson); died 18 Jan 1916, Scatsia, Dunrossness, Shetland.

    Malcolm married Barbara Flaws 19 Mar 1856, Dunrossness, Shetland. Barbara (daughter of James Flaws and Jane Henderson) was born 14 Aug 1833, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 24 Nov 1833, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 9 Sep 1889, Skeoberry, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Barbara Flaws was born 14 Aug 1833, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 24 Nov 1833, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of James Flaws and Jane Henderson); died 9 Sep 1889, Skeoberry, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 5. Jessie STOUT was born 14 Jul 1856, Skoeberry, Quendale, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. Catherine STOUT was born 1 Aug 1859, Westing, Quendale, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 17 Aug 1940, 74 Stone Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, England.
    3. John STOUT was born 14 Apr 1861, Quendale, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 23 Dec 1951, Dunrossness, Shetland; buried Dunrossness Cemetery, Shetland.
    4. Jane STOUT was born 10 May 1863, Skoeberry, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 8 Jan 1951, Pemberton, Western Australia, Australia.
    5. James STOUT was born 10 Aug 1865, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    6. George STOUT was born 2 Jan 1867, Dunrossness, Shetland; died Oct 1896, Mariners Hospital, Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, USA.
    7. Ann STOUT was born 20 Feb 1869, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    8. Sarah STOUT was born 10 Nov 1870, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  5. Thomas Laurence Odie was born 20 Nov 1828, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland (son of John George Odie and Elizabeth Stove); died 8 Apr 1901, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.

    Thomas married Agnes Hay 4 Dec 1851, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland. Agnes (daughter of Gilbert Hay and Agnes Henderson) was born 21 Nov 1828, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland; died 12 Aug 1900, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  6. Agnes Hay was born 21 Nov 1828, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland (daughter of Gilbert Hay and Agnes Henderson); died 12 Aug 1900, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 6. John Odie was born 9 May 1853, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; christened 28 Jun 1853, Mid & South Yell, Shetland; died 21 Nov 1935, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    2. Robert Bruce Odie was born 19 Mar 1855, Shore of Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 30 Jun 1919, Freefield, Lerwick, Shetland.
    3. Agnes Odie was born 6 Apr 1857, 1 Brough, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 28 Apr 1912, Burraness, South Yell, Shetland.

  7. John Williamson was born 25 Sep 1814, Houlland, South Yell, Shetland; christened 2 Oct 1814, Mid & South Yell, Shetland (son of Theodore Williamson and Catherine Donaldson); died 18 Dec 1899, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.

    John married Janet Blance 28 Nov 1848, Houlland, South Yell, Shetland. Janet (daughter of Charles Blance and Elizabeth Blance) was born 20 Jul 1823, Laxobigging, Delting, Shetland; died 3 Dec 1900, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  8. Janet Blance was born 20 Jul 1823, Laxobigging, Delting, Shetland (daughter of Charles Blance and Elizabeth Blance); died 3 Dec 1900, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Elizabeth Williamson was born 1850, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland.
    2. William Alexander Williamson was born 6 Feb 1855, South Houlland, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    3. 7. Jane Catherine Williamson was born 3 May 1860, Houlland, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 1 Jan 1948, Brunthill, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.


Generation: 5
  1. Andrew Garriock was born 19 Aug 1801, Mails, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of Andrew Garriock and Margaret Aitken); died 22 Apr 1886, Scholland, Dunrossness, Shetland.

    Andrew married Janet RIDLAND 30 Dec 1824, Dunrossness, Shetland. Janet (daughter of William RIDLAND and Grizel Henderson) was born 17 Oct 1801, Simrigarth, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 19 Oct 1801, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Janet RIDLAND was born 17 Oct 1801, Simrigarth, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 19 Oct 1801, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of William RIDLAND and Grizel Henderson).
    Children:
    1. Laurence GARRIOCK was born 7 Nov 1825, Mails, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 12 Mar 1901, Mewhouse, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. 8. William GARRIOCK was born 24 Jun 1827, Mails, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 18 Oct 1905, Church Lane, Lerwick, Shetland.

  3. Robert Leslie was born 17 May 1802, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 23 May 1802, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of Robert Leslie and Ann Burgess); died 1881, Lerwick, Shetland.

    Robert — Ursula Leask. Ursula (daughter of John Leask and Johanna Stout) was born 18 Mar 1807, Quam, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 1882, Lerwick, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Ursula Leask was born 18 Mar 1807, Quam, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of John Leask and Johanna Stout); died 1882, Lerwick, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 9. Christina Leslie was born 11 Nov 1827, Quam, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 27 Jan 1828, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 12 Feb 1865, Culsetter, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. Elizabeth Cheyne Leslie was born 19 Mar 1837, Quam, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 16 Sep 1920, 14a Commercial Street, Lerwick, Shetland.
    3. Robert Leslie was born 10 Jan 1841, Quam, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 5 Jul 1913, Hillwell, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  5. John STOUT was born 7 Mar 1802, Corston, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of Thomas Stout and Janet WALTERSDAUGHTER); died Aft 1880.

    John — Janet Thomson. Janet (daughter of Malcolm Thomson and Elizabeth Johnson) was born 29 Sep 1805, Refuge, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  6. Janet Thomson was born 29 Sep 1805, Refuge, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of Malcolm Thomson and Elizabeth Johnson).
    Children:
    1. 10. Malcolm STOUT was born 11 Jun 1835, Refuge, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 5 Feb 1837, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 18 Jan 1916, Scatsia, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. Thomas STOUT was born 10 Aug 1833, Refuge, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 15 Feb 1837, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    3. Mary STOUT was born 29 Jan 1841, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 10 Feb 1930, Ida Grove, Ida, Iowa, USA.
    4. George STOUT was born 1842; died Aft 1880.
    5. Ann STOUT was born 1844, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    6. Sarah STOUT was born 1847, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  7. James Flaws was born 6 Oct 1808, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 22 Oct 1808, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of James Flaws and Grace Leslie); died 22 Dec 1877, Water Lane, Lerwick, Shetland.

    James married Jane Henderson 16 Dec 1830, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland. Jane (daughter of Gilbert Henderson and Barbara Brown) was born 22 Jul 1802, Laudie, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 1 Aug 1802, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 13 Dec 1862, Ringesta, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  8. Jane Henderson was born 22 Jul 1802, Laudie, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 1 Aug 1802, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of Gilbert Henderson and Barbara Brown); died 13 Dec 1862, Ringesta, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 11. Barbara Flaws was born 14 Aug 1833, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 24 Nov 1833, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 9 Sep 1889, Skeoberry, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. Robert Flaws was born Jun 1838, Ringesta, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 16 Sep 1838, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 12 Mar 1914, Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA; buried 15 Mar 1914, Oak Woods Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA.
    3. Thomas Flaws was born 27 Mar 1843, Ringesta, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 5 Jun 1912, Hill Lane, Lerwick, Shetland.

  9. John George Odie was born 8 Apr 1800, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland (son of William Odie and Ann Mouat); died 12 Sep 1880, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; buried Hamnavoe Cemetery, South Yell, Shetland.

    John married Elizabeth Stove 29 Oct 1822. Elizabeth (daughter of Magnus Stove and Janet Ninian) was born 6 Apr 1800, Sandvoe, Northmavine, Shetland; died 25 Feb 1885, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; buried Hamnavoe Cemetery, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  10. Elizabeth Stove was born 6 Apr 1800, Sandvoe, Northmavine, Shetland (daughter of Magnus Stove and Janet Ninian); died 25 Feb 1885, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; buried Hamnavoe Cemetery, South Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 12. Thomas Laurence Odie was born 20 Nov 1828, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland; died 8 Apr 1901, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.

  11. Gilbert Hay was born 2 May 1784, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland (son of Thomas Hay and Ursula Thomason); died 21 Dec 1861, 5 Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland.

    Gilbert married Agnes Henderson 1819. Agnes (daughter of Henry Jamieson and Margaret Thomason) was born 23 Jul 1793, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland; died 5 Feb 1882, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  12. Agnes Henderson was born 23 Jul 1793, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland (daughter of Henry Jamieson and Margaret Thomason); died 5 Feb 1882, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 13. Agnes Hay was born 21 Nov 1828, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland; died 12 Aug 1900, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    2. James Hay was born 1 Jan 1830, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland; died 4 May 1905, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.

  13. Theodore Williamson was born 10 Sep 1788, Cuppister, South Yell, Shetland; christened 20 Sep 1788, Mid & South Yell, Shetland (son of John Williamson and Agnes Scollay); died 10 Feb 1863, 1 Hyaricle, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland.

    Theodore — Catherine Donaldson. Catherine was born Bef 1790; died Aft 1841. [Group Sheet]


  14. Catherine Donaldson was born Bef 1790; died Aft 1841.
    Children:
    1. Jane Williamson was born 1808.
    2. Bruce Williamson was born 1809.
    3. Agnes Williamson was born 1810.
    4. Janet Williamson was born 1810.
    5. 14. John Williamson was born 25 Sep 1814, Houlland, South Yell, Shetland; christened 2 Oct 1814, Mid & South Yell, Shetland; died 18 Dec 1899, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    6. William Robert Jack Williamson was born 17 Aug 1817, Houlland, South Yell, Shetland.
    7. Gilbert Williamson was born 30 Nov 1821, Houlland, South Yell, Shetland; died 9 Feb 1907, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland; buried Old West Sandwick Cemetery, Yell, Shetland.

  15. Charles Blance was born Bef 1780, Caldback, Delting, Shetland (son of Lodwick Blance and Helen Murray).

    Charles married Elizabeth Blance 22 Jan 1805, Delting, Shetland. Elizabeth (daughter of Bruce Blance and Mary Mouat) was born Aft 1785. [Group Sheet]


  16. Elizabeth Blance was born Aft 1785 (daughter of Bruce Blance and Mary Mouat).
    Children:
    1. Peter Blance was born 29 Jun 1814, Caldback, Delting, Shetland; died 21 Aug 1893, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    2. John James Blance was born 22 Jul 1816, Caldback, Delting, Shetland; died Bef 1851.
    3. 15. Janet Blance was born 20 Jul 1823, Laxobigging, Delting, Shetland; died 3 Dec 1900, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.


Generation: 6
  1. Andrew Garriock was born 11 Aug 1763, Eastshore, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 14 Aug 1763, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of William Garriock and Ursula Laurencedaughter).

    Andrew — Margaret Aitken. Margaret (daughter of Alexander Aitken and Janet Inkster) was born 7 Dec 1760, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Margaret Aitken was born 7 Dec 1760, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of Alexander Aitken and Janet Inkster).
    Children:
    1. Barbara Garriock was born 21 Jan 1793, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 16 Feb 1876, Exnaboe, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. Alexander Garriock was born 29 Nov 1795, Bigton, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 18 Mar 1858, Spiggie, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    3. Laurence Garriock was born 8 Jul 1798, Mails, Dunrossness, Shetland; died Aft 1823.
    4. 16. Andrew Garriock was born 19 Aug 1801, Mails, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 22 Apr 1886, Scholland, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  3. William RIDLAND was born 27 Apr 1763, Brough, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of Robert RIDLAND and Jean McKINLAY).

    William married Grizel Henderson 25 Feb 1813, Greentoft, Dunrossness, Shetland. Grizel (daughter of John Laurenson and Martha Henrysdaughter) was born 10 Sep 1763, Culsetter, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Grizel Henderson was born 10 Sep 1763, Culsetter, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of John Laurenson and Martha Henrysdaughter).
    Children:
    1. Martha RIDLAND was born 4 Oct 1788, Scousburgh, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. Robert RIDLAND was born 3 Oct 1790, Simrigarth, Dunrossness, Shetland; died Aft 1836.
    3. Jean RIDLAND was born 11 Jul 1794, Simrigarth, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 13 Jul 1794, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 16 May 1876, Hogan, Bressay, Shetland.
    4. Grizel RIDLAND was born 2 Jun 1796, Simrigarth, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 9 Jul 1796, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 9 May 1857, Greentaft, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    5. John RIDLAND was born 9 Jul 1798, Simrigarth, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    6. 17. Janet RIDLAND was born 17 Oct 1801, Simrigarth, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 19 Oct 1801, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  5. Robert Leslie was born 1762, Garthsbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland.

    Robert married Ann Burgess 28 Dec 1797, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland. Ann (daughter of Robert Burgess and Mary Fea) was born 24 Dec 1769, Brake of Hillwell, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  6. Ann Burgess was born 24 Dec 1769, Brake of Hillwell, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of Robert Burgess and Mary Fea).
    Children:
    1. John Leslie was born 4 Aug 1799, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland; died Bef 1851.
    2. James Leslie was born 12 Feb 1801, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 13 Apr 1877, Quendale, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    3. 18. Robert Leslie was born 17 May 1802, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 23 May 1802, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 1881, Lerwick, Shetland.
    4. Henry Leslie was born 30 Mar 1806, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 1 Dec 1881, Guelph, Ontario, Canada.
    5. Adam Leslie was born Oct 1808, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 22 Oct 1808, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 1876, Lerwick, Shetland.
    6. Mary Ann Leslie was born 20 Feb 1814, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 12 Sep 1880, Tumblewick, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  7. John Leask was born Bef 1782; died Bef 1841.

    John married Johanna Stout 30 Mar 1806, Dunrossness, Shetland. Johanna was born 1780; died Bef 1851. [Group Sheet]


  8. Johanna Stout was born 1780; died Bef 1851.
    Children:
    1. 19. Ursula Leask was born 18 Mar 1807, Quam, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 1882, Lerwick, Shetland.

  9. Thomas Stout was born 1763, Hillwell, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of William Stout); died 13 Feb 1855, Scord, Dunrossness, Shetland.

    Thomas married Janet WALTERSDAUGHTER 24 Feb 1795, Dunrossness, Shetland. Janet (daughter of Walter HENDERSON and Janet SINCLAIR) was born 21 Apr 1765, Scousburgh, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  10. Janet WALTERSDAUGHTER was born 21 Apr 1765, Scousburgh, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of Walter HENDERSON and Janet SINCLAIR).
    Children:
    1. Janet STOUT was born 20 May 1795, Hillwell, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. Mary STOUT was born 15 Apr 1799, Corston, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    3. 20. John STOUT was born 7 Mar 1802, Corston, Dunrossness, Shetland; died Aft 1880.
    4. William STOUT was born 7 Mar 1802, Corston, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    5. Catherine STOUT was born Mar 1805, Corston, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 9 Jun 1805, Dunrossness, Shetland; died Bef 1881.
    6. Margaret STOUT was born 27 Mar 1808, Corston, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  11. Malcolm Thomson was born 18 Oct 1774, Scousburgh, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 21 Oct 1774, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of Thomas Johnson and Elizabeth Humphray).

    Malcolm — Elizabeth Johnson. Elizabeth was born Bef 1780. [Group Sheet]


  12. Elizabeth Johnson was born Bef 1780.
    Children:
    1. 21. Janet Thomson was born 29 Sep 1805, Refuge, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  13. James Flaws was born 1781, Gord, Quendale, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of John Flaws); died Aft 1841.

    James married Grace Leslie 21 Jul 1805, Hillwell, Dunrossness, Shetland. Grace (daughter of James Leslie and Jean Burgess) was born 1780, Hillwell, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 31 Jan 1861, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  14. Grace Leslie was born 1780, Hillwell, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of James Leslie and Jean Burgess); died 31 Jan 1861, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. John Flaws was born 9 Dec 1806, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 6 May 1898, Scatness, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. 22. James Flaws was born 6 Oct 1808, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 22 Oct 1808, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 22 Dec 1877, Water Lane, Lerwick, Shetland.
    3. Jean Flaws was born 11 Nov 1810, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 21 Feb 1886, New Town, Lerwick, Shetland.
    4. George Flaws was born 1812, Ringesta, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 3 Feb 1892, Ringesta, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    5. Elspeth Flaws was born 1815, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 3 Jan 1900, Vatchley, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    6. Sinclair Flaws was born 1822, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 10 Apr 1888, 3536 Butterfield Street, Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA.
    7. Grace Flaws was born 1823, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 27 Dec 1877, Hangcliff Lane, Lerwick, Shetland.
    8. Magnus Flaws was born 1827, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 10 Jul 1901, Upper Gord, Quendale, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  15. Gilbert Henderson was born Bef 1771.

    Gilbert — Barbara Brown. Barbara was born 1760, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 16 Jun 1855, Braemar, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  16. Barbara Brown was born 1760, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 16 Jun 1855, Braemar, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Ursula Henderson was born 1792, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 7 Mar 1863, Waterbrough, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. Margaret Henderson was born 24 Jun 1795, Laudie, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 5 Jul 1795, Dunrossness, Shetland; died Dec 1855, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
    3. 23. Jane Henderson was born 22 Jul 1802, Laudie, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 1 Aug 1802, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 13 Dec 1862, Ringesta, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  17. William Odie was born Bef 1770, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland (son of William Odie and Margaret Anderson).

    William married Ann Mouat 1795. Ann was born 1765, Samphray, Yell Sound, Shetland; died Aft 1851. [Group Sheet]


  18. Ann Mouat was born 1765, Samphray, Yell Sound, Shetland; died Aft 1851.
    Children:
    1. 24. John George Odie was born 8 Apr 1800, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland; died 12 Sep 1880, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; buried Hamnavoe Cemetery, South Yell, Shetland.

  19. Magnus Stove was born 1765.

    Magnus married Janet Ninian 8 Jan 1789, Northmavine, Shetland. Janet was born Bef 1772. [Group Sheet]


  20. Janet Ninian was born Bef 1772.
    Children:
    1. William Bruce Stove was born 1792, Sandvoe, Northmavine, Shetland.
    2. 25. Elizabeth Stove was born 6 Apr 1800, Sandvoe, Northmavine, Shetland; died 25 Feb 1885, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; buried Hamnavoe Cemetery, South Yell, Shetland.

  21. Thomas Hay was born c1755, Neapoback, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.

    Thomas married Ursula Thomason 24 Aug 1776, Mid & South Yell, Shetland. Ursula (daughter of Thomas Robertson and Isabella Anderson) was born 1 Sep 1751, South Setter, West Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  22. Ursula Thomason was born 1 Sep 1751, South Setter, West Yell, Shetland (daughter of Thomas Robertson and Isabella Anderson).
    Children:
    1. 26. Gilbert Hay was born 2 May 1784, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland; died 21 Dec 1861, 5 Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland.

  23. Henry Jamieson was born c1756, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland (son of James Harrison and Agnes Harrison); died Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland.

    Henry married Margaret Thomason 21 Oct 1777, Mid & South Yell, Shetland. Margaret (daughter of Thomas Robertson and Isabella Anderson) was born 26 Dec 1754, South Setter, West Yell, Shetland; died Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  24. Margaret Thomason was born 26 Dec 1754, South Setter, West Yell, Shetland (daughter of Thomas Robertson and Isabella Anderson); died Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Isabella Henderson was born 1786, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland.
    2. 27. Agnes Henderson was born 23 Jul 1793, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland; died 5 Feb 1882, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.

  25. John Williamson was born Abt 1750, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland.

    John married Agnes Scollay 30 Aug 1774, Yell, Shetland. Agnes was born c1755, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  26. Agnes Scollay was born c1755, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Bruce Williamson was born 1775.
    2. John Williamson was born 10 May 1778, Cuppister, South Yell, Shetland; died 1826, At sea.
    3. Christina Williamson was born 2 Sep 1781.
    4. Henry Williamson was born 19 Dec 1784.
    5. 28. Theodore Williamson was born 10 Sep 1788, Cuppister, South Yell, Shetland; christened 20 Sep 1788, Mid & South Yell, Shetland; died 10 Feb 1863, 1 Hyaricle, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland.

  27. Bruce Blance was born 27 Jun 1762, Caldback, Delting, Shetland (son of Peter Blance and Barbara Henrysdaughter).

    Bruce married Mary Mouat 23 Nov 1784, Delting, Shetland. Mary (daughter of Thomas Mouat and Christina Jamesdaughter) was born 9 Sep 1764, Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  28. Mary Mouat was born 9 Sep 1764, Yell, Shetland (daughter of Thomas Mouat and Christina Jamesdaughter).
    Children:
    1. Peter Blance was born 1784, Delting, Shetland; died 13 Nov 1858, Scatsta, Delting, Shetland.
    2. 31. Elizabeth Blance was born Aft 1785.
    3. John Blance was born 1798, Caldback, Delting, Shetland.
    4. Thomas Blance was born 1800, South Yell, Shetland; died 11 Mar 1880, Mossbank, Delting, Shetland.




Site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding © written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2020
Data compiled by © Anne Cunningham 2005-2020: all rights reserved
Comments and amendments welcome!
Site hosted by Signal100