The Family History of Katherine Anne Sandison

Agnes GARRIOCK, BEM
Female 1918 - 1982


HomeHome    SearchSearch    PrintPrint    Login - User: anonymousLogin    Add BookmarkAdd Bookmark

Generations:      Standard    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1
  1. Agnes GARRIOCK, BEM was born 7 Aug 1918, Leith, Midlothian, Scotland (daughter of Andrew GARRIOCK and Eliza SCOLLAY); died 7 Mar 1982.

Generation: 2
  1. Andrew GARRIOCK was born 1882 (son of Andrew GARRIOCK and Jessie STOUT); died 5 Dec 1918, Royal Naval Hospital, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.

    Andrew — Eliza SCOLLAY. Eliza (daughter of James Arthur SCOLLAY and Agnes Odie) was born 18 Apr 1891, Gossabrough, East Yell, Shetland; died 22 May 1936, Royal Infirmary, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Eliza SCOLLAY was born 18 Apr 1891, Gossabrough, East Yell, Shetland (daughter of James Arthur SCOLLAY and Agnes Odie); died 22 May 1936, Royal Infirmary, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.
    Children:
    1. 1. Agnes GARRIOCK, BEM was born 7 Aug 1918, Leith, Midlothian, Scotland; died 7 Mar 1982.
    2. Andrew GARRIOCK was born 7 Aug 1918, Leith, Midlothian, Scotland; died 6 Sep 1983.


Generation: 3
  1. Andrew GARRIOCK was born 25 Jun 1855, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of William GARRIOCK and Christina Leslie).

    Andrew married Jessie STOUT 22 May 1878, Veensgarth, Tingwall, Shetland. Jessie (daughter of Malcolm STOUT and Barbara Flaws) was born 14 Jul 1856, Skoeberry, Quendale, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Jessie STOUT was born 14 Jul 1856, Skoeberry, Quendale, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of Malcolm STOUT and Barbara Flaws).
    Children:
    1. William John GARRIOCK was born 1878, Tingwall, Shetland; died 26 Apr 1959, Lerwick, Shetland.
    2. James Malcolm GARRIOCK was born 1880, Tingwall, Shetland; died 30 Apr 1948, Braemar, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    3. 2. Andrew GARRIOCK was born 1882; died 5 Dec 1918, Royal Naval Hospital, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.
    4. George Thomas GARRIOCK was born 6 Mar 1884, South Veensgarth, TIngwall, Shetland; died Bef 1912.
    5. Barbara Ann GARRIOCK was born 1 Dec 1885, Scatsta, Delting, Shetland; died Aft 1956.
    6. Christina Jessie GARRIOCK was born 19 Oct 1887, Mid Yell, Shetland.
    7. Sarah GARRIOCK was born 9 Sep 1889, Mid Yell, Shetland.
    8. Robert Williamson GARRIOCK was born 3 Mar 1891, Windhouse, Mid Yell, Shetland; died 13 Mar 1967, 13 Ogilvy Terrace, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.
    9. Laurence GARRIOCK was born 13 May 1893, West-a-Firth, North Yell, Shetland.
    10. Cecilia GARRIOCK was born 16 Apr 1895, West-a-Firth, North Yell, Shetland; died 5 Dec 1982, Causeway Court, Kinross, Kinross-shire, Scotland.
    11. Gilbert GARRIOCK was born 22 Sep 1897, West-a-Firth, North Yell, Shetland; died 27 Sep 1905, Scatsta, Delting, Shetland.

  3. James Arthur SCOLLAY was born 14 Oct 1857, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland (son of Gilbert SCOLLAY and Ann JAMIESON); died 28 Mar 1939, Burraness, South Yell, Shetland.

    James married Agnes Odie 27 Sep 1883. Agnes (daughter of Thomas Laurence Odie and Agnes Hay) was born 6 Apr 1857, 1 Brough, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 28 Apr 1912, Burraness, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Agnes Odie was born 6 Apr 1857, 1 Brough, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland (daughter of Thomas Laurence Odie and Agnes Hay); died 28 Apr 1912, Burraness, South Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Agnes SCOLLAY was born 1884, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 23 Jan 1962, Braeside, Ollaberry, Northmavine, Shetland.
    2. Mary SCOLLAY was born 20 Nov 1886, Symbister, Whalsay, Shetland; died 14 May 1961, Lerwick, Shetland.
    3. Ann SCOLLAY was born 13 Jan 1889, Symbister, Whalsay, Shetland; died 9 Jul 1976, Seaview, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    4. 3. Eliza SCOLLAY was born 18 Apr 1891, Gossabrough, East Yell, Shetland; died 22 May 1936, Royal Infirmary, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.
    5. Thomas Laurence Odie SCOLLAY was born 10 Apr 1893, Gossaburgh, Mid Yell, Shetland; died 5 Jan 1973, Cushendall, County Antrim, Northern Ireland.
    6. Christina SCOLLAY was born 2 Jun 1896, Burraness, South Yell, Shetland; died 1972, Braeside, Voe, Delting, Shetland.
    7. Jemima SCOLLAY was born 1899, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 5 Mar 1961.


Generation: 4
  1. William GARRIOCK was born 24 Jun 1827, Mails, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of Andrew Garriock and Janet RIDLAND); died 18 Oct 1905, Church Lane, Lerwick, Shetland.

    William married Christina Leslie 2 Dec 1852, Dunrossness, Shetland. Christina (daughter of Robert Leslie and Ursula Leask) was born 11 Nov 1827, Quam, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 27 Jan 1828, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 12 Feb 1865, Culsetter, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Christina Leslie was born 11 Nov 1827, Quam, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 27 Jan 1828, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of Robert Leslie and Ursula Leask); died 12 Feb 1865, Culsetter, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Janet GARRIOCK was born 1 Aug 1853, Virkie, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 11 Sep 1872, Lerwick, Shetland.
    2. 4. Andrew GARRIOCK was born 25 Jun 1855, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    3. Ursula GARRIOCK was born 17 Jul 1857, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    4. Christina GARRIOCK was born 9 Mar 1860, Garth, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 11 Mar 1860, Garth, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    5. James Leslie GARRIOCK was born 10 Mar 1861, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 3 Oct 1923, Gordon Cottage, Lerwick, Shetland.
    6. Christina GARRIOCK was born 1 Nov 1863, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 1880, Lerwick, Shetland.

  3. Malcolm STOUT was born 11 Jun 1835, Refuge, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 5 Feb 1837, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of John STOUT and Janet Thomson); died 18 Jan 1916, Scatsia, Dunrossness, Shetland.

    Malcolm married Barbara Flaws 19 Mar 1856, Dunrossness, Shetland. Barbara (daughter of James Flaws and Jane Henderson) was born 14 Aug 1833, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 24 Nov 1833, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 9 Sep 1889, Skeoberry, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Barbara Flaws was born 14 Aug 1833, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 24 Nov 1833, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of James Flaws and Jane Henderson); died 9 Sep 1889, Skeoberry, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 5. Jessie STOUT was born 14 Jul 1856, Skoeberry, Quendale, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. Catherine STOUT was born 1 Aug 1859, Westing, Quendale, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 17 Aug 1940, 74 Stone Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, England.
    3. John STOUT was born 14 Apr 1861, Quendale, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 23 Dec 1951, Dunrossness, Shetland; buried Dunrossness Cemetery, Shetland.
    4. Jane STOUT was born 10 May 1863, Skoeberry, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 8 Jan 1951, Pemberton, Western Australia, Australia.
    5. James STOUT was born 10 Aug 1865, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    6. George STOUT was born 2 Jan 1867, Dunrossness, Shetland; died Oct 1896, Mariners Hospital, Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, USA.
    7. Ann STOUT was born 20 Feb 1869, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    8. Sarah STOUT was born 10 Nov 1870, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  5. Gilbert SCOLLAY was born 1817, Delting, Shetland (son of James Scollay and Christina SANDISON); died 26 Oct 1899, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.

    Gilbert married Ann JAMIESON 24 Jan 1856, Free Church, Brae, Delting, Shetland. Ann (daughter of Laurence Jamieson and Elizabeth SIMPSON) was born 14 Jan 1830, Lunnasting, Shetland; died 13 Feb 1890, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  6. Ann JAMIESON was born 14 Jan 1830, Lunnasting, Shetland (daughter of Laurence Jamieson and Elizabeth SIMPSON); died 13 Feb 1890, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 6. James Arthur SCOLLAY was born 14 Oct 1857, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland; died 28 Mar 1939, Burraness, South Yell, Shetland.
    2. William John SCOLLAY was born 18 Aug 1859, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland; died 9 Apr 1915, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.
    3. Elizabeth Jane SCOLLAY was born 27 Dec 1861, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland; died 14 Jun 1869, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.
    4. Gilbert SCOLLAY was born 14 Oct 1863, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland; died Australia.
    5. Christina Mary Helen SCOLLAY was born 5 Sep 1866, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland; died 1 Jan 1867, Delting, Shetland.
    6. Christina Mary Helen SCOLLAY was born 5 Nov 1867, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland; died 31 Aug 1919, Hamers, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.
    7. Andrew Allan SCOLLAY was born 15 Jul 1870, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland; died 27 Oct 1945, South Roadside, Lerwick, Shetland.

  7. Thomas Laurence Odie was born 20 Nov 1828, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland (son of John George Odie and Elizabeth Stove); died 8 Apr 1901, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.

    Thomas married Agnes Hay 4 Dec 1851, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland. Agnes (daughter of Gilbert Hay and Agnes Henderson) was born 21 Nov 1828, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland; died 12 Aug 1900, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  8. Agnes Hay was born 21 Nov 1828, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland (daughter of Gilbert Hay and Agnes Henderson); died 12 Aug 1900, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. John Odie was born 9 May 1853, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; christened 28 Jun 1853, Mid & South Yell, Shetland; died 21 Nov 1935, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    2. Robert Bruce Odie was born 19 Mar 1855, Shore of Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 30 Jun 1919, Freefield, Lerwick, Shetland.
    3. 7. Agnes Odie was born 6 Apr 1857, 1 Brough, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 28 Apr 1912, Burraness, South Yell, Shetland.


Generation: 5
  1. Andrew Garriock was born 19 Aug 1801, Mails, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of Andrew Garriock and Margaret Aitken); died 22 Apr 1886, Scholland, Dunrossness, Shetland.

    Andrew married Janet RIDLAND 30 Dec 1824, Dunrossness, Shetland. Janet (daughter of William RIDLAND and Grizel Henderson) was born 17 Oct 1801, Simrigarth, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 19 Oct 1801, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Janet RIDLAND was born 17 Oct 1801, Simrigarth, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 19 Oct 1801, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of William RIDLAND and Grizel Henderson).
    Children:
    1. Laurence GARRIOCK was born 7 Nov 1825, Mails, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 12 Mar 1901, Mewhouse, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. 8. William GARRIOCK was born 24 Jun 1827, Mails, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 18 Oct 1905, Church Lane, Lerwick, Shetland.

  3. Robert Leslie was born 17 May 1802, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 23 May 1802, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of Robert Leslie and Ann Burgess); died 1881, Lerwick, Shetland.

    Robert — Ursula Leask. Ursula (daughter of John Leask and Johanna Stout) was born 18 Mar 1807, Quam, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 1882, Lerwick, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Ursula Leask was born 18 Mar 1807, Quam, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of John Leask and Johanna Stout); died 1882, Lerwick, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 9. Christina Leslie was born 11 Nov 1827, Quam, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 27 Jan 1828, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 12 Feb 1865, Culsetter, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. Elizabeth Cheyne Leslie was born 19 Mar 1837, Quam, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 16 Sep 1920, 14a Commercial Street, Lerwick, Shetland.
    3. Robert Leslie was born 10 Jan 1841, Quam, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 5 Jul 1913, Hillwell, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  5. John STOUT was born 7 Mar 1802, Corston, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of Thomas Stout and Janet WALTERSDAUGHTER); died Aft 1880.

    John — Janet Thomson. Janet (daughter of Malcolm Thomson and Elizabeth Johnson) was born 29 Sep 1805, Refuge, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  6. Janet Thomson was born 29 Sep 1805, Refuge, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of Malcolm Thomson and Elizabeth Johnson).
    Children:
    1. 10. Malcolm STOUT was born 11 Jun 1835, Refuge, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 5 Feb 1837, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 18 Jan 1916, Scatsia, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. Thomas STOUT was born 10 Aug 1833, Refuge, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 15 Feb 1837, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    3. Mary STOUT was born 29 Jan 1841, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 10 Feb 1930, Ida Grove, Ida, Iowa, USA.
    4. George STOUT was born 1842; died Aft 1880.
    5. Ann STOUT was born 1844, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    6. Sarah STOUT was born 1847, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  7. James Flaws was born 6 Oct 1808, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 22 Oct 1808, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of James Flaws and Grace Leslie); died 22 Dec 1877, Water Lane, Lerwick, Shetland.

    James married Jane Henderson 16 Dec 1830, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland. Jane (daughter of Gilbert Henderson and Barbara Brown) was born 22 Jul 1802, Laudie, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 1 Aug 1802, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 13 Dec 1862, Ringesta, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  8. Jane Henderson was born 22 Jul 1802, Laudie, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 1 Aug 1802, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of Gilbert Henderson and Barbara Brown); died 13 Dec 1862, Ringesta, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 11. Barbara Flaws was born 14 Aug 1833, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 24 Nov 1833, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 9 Sep 1889, Skeoberry, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. Robert Flaws was born Jun 1838, Ringesta, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 16 Sep 1838, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 12 Mar 1914, Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA; buried 15 Mar 1914, Oak Woods Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA.
    3. Thomas Flaws was born 27 Mar 1843, Ringesta, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 5 Jun 1912, Hill Lane, Lerwick, Shetland.

  9. James Scollay was born 18 Jun 1780, Nation, Delting, Shetland (son of John Scollay and Christian Omand); died 19 Jan 1878, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.

    James married Christina SANDISON 12 Feb 1811, Giardens, Delting, Shetland. Christina (daughter of John SANDISON and Elizabeth ANDERSON) was born 1784, Delting, Shetland; died 4 Feb 1883, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  10. Christina SANDISON was born 1784, Delting, Shetland (daughter of John SANDISON and Elizabeth ANDERSON); died 4 Feb 1883, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 12. Gilbert SCOLLAY was born 1817, Delting, Shetland; died 26 Oct 1899, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.
    2. James SCOLLAY was born May 1818, Brough, Delting, Shetland; christened 30 May 1818, Brough, Delting, Shetland.
    3. George SCOLLAY was born Jan 1822, Delting, Shetland; christened 10 Jan 1822, Brough, Delting, Shetland.
    4. Arthur Laurence SCOLLAY was born 19 Jun 1827, Deal, Delting, Shetland; christened 24 Jun 1827, Brough, Delting, Shetland; died Aug 1918, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
    5. John Laurence SCOLLAY was born 19 Jun 1827, Collafirthness, Delting, Shetland; died 4 Jun 1876, The Heog, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland.

  11. Laurence Jamieson was born 14 Dec 1798, Burns, Lunnasting, Shetland (son of James Georgeson and Grizel Laurenson); died 17 Jul 1832.

    Laurence married Elizabeth SIMPSON 30 Nov 1826, Lunnasting, Shetland. Elizabeth (daughter of William Simpson and Ann SANDISON) was born 11 Aug 1802, Hamnavoe, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland; died 10 Jul 1867, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  12. Elizabeth SIMPSON was born 11 Aug 1802, Hamnavoe, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland (daughter of William Simpson and Ann SANDISON); died 10 Jul 1867, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Robert JAMIESON was born 4 Nov 1827, Lunnasting, Shetland; died 14 Jun 1885, Ollaberry, Northmavine, Shetland.
    2. 13. Ann JAMIESON was born 14 Jan 1830, Lunnasting, Shetland; died 13 Feb 1890, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.
    3. William JAMIESON was born 5 May 1832, Lunnasting, Shetland; died 29 Nov 1920, Newhouse, Skelbery, Lunnasting, Shetland.

  13. John George Odie was born 8 Apr 1800, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland (son of William Odie and Ann Mouat); died 12 Sep 1880, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; buried Hamnavoe Cemetery, South Yell, Shetland.

    John married Elizabeth Stove 29 Oct 1822. Elizabeth (daughter of Magnus Stove and Janet Ninian) was born 6 Apr 1800, Sandvoe, Northmavine, Shetland; died 25 Feb 1885, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; buried Hamnavoe Cemetery, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  14. Elizabeth Stove was born 6 Apr 1800, Sandvoe, Northmavine, Shetland (daughter of Magnus Stove and Janet Ninian); died 25 Feb 1885, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; buried Hamnavoe Cemetery, South Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 14. Thomas Laurence Odie was born 20 Nov 1828, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland; died 8 Apr 1901, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.

  15. Gilbert Hay was born 2 May 1784, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland (son of Thomas Hay and Ursula Thomason); died 21 Dec 1861, 5 Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland.

    Gilbert married Agnes Henderson 1819. Agnes (daughter of Henry Jamieson and Margaret Thomason) was born 23 Jul 1793, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland; died 5 Feb 1882, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  16. Agnes Henderson was born 23 Jul 1793, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland (daughter of Henry Jamieson and Margaret Thomason); died 5 Feb 1882, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 15. Agnes Hay was born 21 Nov 1828, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland; died 12 Aug 1900, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    2. James Hay was born 1 Jan 1830, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland; died 4 May 1905, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.


Generation: 6
  1. Andrew Garriock was born 11 Aug 1763, Eastshore, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 14 Aug 1763, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of William Garriock and Ursula Laurencedaughter).

    Andrew — Margaret Aitken. Margaret (daughter of Alexander Aitken and Janet Inkster) was born 7 Dec 1760, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Margaret Aitken was born 7 Dec 1760, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of Alexander Aitken and Janet Inkster).
    Children:
    1. Barbara Garriock was born 21 Jan 1793, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 16 Feb 1876, Exnaboe, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. Alexander Garriock was born 29 Nov 1795, Bigton, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 18 Mar 1858, Spiggie, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    3. Laurence Garriock was born 8 Jul 1798, Mails, Dunrossness, Shetland; died Aft 1823.
    4. 16. Andrew Garriock was born 19 Aug 1801, Mails, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 22 Apr 1886, Scholland, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  3. William RIDLAND was born 27 Apr 1763, Brough, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of Robert RIDLAND and Jean McKINLAY).

    William married Grizel Henderson 25 Feb 1813, Greentoft, Dunrossness, Shetland. Grizel (daughter of John Laurenson and Martha Henrysdaughter) was born 10 Sep 1763, Culsetter, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Grizel Henderson was born 10 Sep 1763, Culsetter, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of John Laurenson and Martha Henrysdaughter).
    Children:
    1. Martha RIDLAND was born 4 Oct 1788, Scousburgh, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. Robert RIDLAND was born 3 Oct 1790, Simrigarth, Dunrossness, Shetland; died Aft 1836.
    3. Jean RIDLAND was born 11 Jul 1794, Simrigarth, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 13 Jul 1794, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 16 May 1876, Hogan, Bressay, Shetland.
    4. Grizel RIDLAND was born 2 Jun 1796, Simrigarth, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 9 Jul 1796, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 9 May 1857, Greentaft, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    5. John RIDLAND was born 9 Jul 1798, Simrigarth, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    6. 17. Janet RIDLAND was born 17 Oct 1801, Simrigarth, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 19 Oct 1801, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  5. Robert Leslie was born 1762, Garthsbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland.

    Robert married Ann Burgess 28 Dec 1797, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland. Ann (daughter of Robert Burgess and Mary Fea) was born 24 Dec 1769, Brake of Hillwell, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  6. Ann Burgess was born 24 Dec 1769, Brake of Hillwell, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of Robert Burgess and Mary Fea).
    Children:
    1. John Leslie was born 4 Aug 1799, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland; died Bef 1851.
    2. James Leslie was born 12 Feb 1801, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 13 Apr 1877, Quendale, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    3. 18. Robert Leslie was born 17 May 1802, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 23 May 1802, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 1881, Lerwick, Shetland.
    4. Henry Leslie was born 30 Mar 1806, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 1 Dec 1881, Guelph, Ontario, Canada.
    5. Adam Leslie was born Oct 1808, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 22 Oct 1808, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 1876, Lerwick, Shetland.
    6. Mary Ann Leslie was born 20 Feb 1814, Garthbanks, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 12 Sep 1880, Tumblewick, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  7. John Leask was born Bef 1782; died Bef 1841.

    John married Johanna Stout 30 Mar 1806, Dunrossness, Shetland. Johanna was born 1780; died Bef 1851. [Group Sheet]


  8. Johanna Stout was born 1780; died Bef 1851.
    Children:
    1. 19. Ursula Leask was born 18 Mar 1807, Quam, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 1882, Lerwick, Shetland.

  9. Thomas Stout was born 1763, Hillwell, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of William Stout); died 13 Feb 1855, Scord, Dunrossness, Shetland.

    Thomas married Janet WALTERSDAUGHTER 24 Feb 1795, Dunrossness, Shetland. Janet (daughter of Walter HENDERSON and Janet SINCLAIR) was born 21 Apr 1765, Scousburgh, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  10. Janet WALTERSDAUGHTER was born 21 Apr 1765, Scousburgh, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of Walter HENDERSON and Janet SINCLAIR).
    Children:
    1. Janet STOUT was born 20 May 1795, Hillwell, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. Mary STOUT was born 15 Apr 1799, Corston, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    3. 20. John STOUT was born 7 Mar 1802, Corston, Dunrossness, Shetland; died Aft 1880.
    4. William STOUT was born 7 Mar 1802, Corston, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    5. Catherine STOUT was born Mar 1805, Corston, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 9 Jun 1805, Dunrossness, Shetland; died Bef 1881.
    6. Margaret STOUT was born 27 Mar 1808, Corston, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  11. Malcolm Thomson was born 18 Oct 1774, Scousburgh, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 21 Oct 1774, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of Thomas Johnson and Elizabeth Humphray).

    Malcolm — Elizabeth Johnson. Elizabeth was born Bef 1780. [Group Sheet]


  12. Elizabeth Johnson was born Bef 1780.
    Children:
    1. 21. Janet Thomson was born 29 Sep 1805, Refuge, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  13. James Flaws was born 1781, Gord, Quendale, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of John Flaws); died Aft 1841.

    James married Grace Leslie 21 Jul 1805, Hillwell, Dunrossness, Shetland. Grace (daughter of James Leslie and Jean Burgess) was born 1780, Hillwell, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 31 Jan 1861, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  14. Grace Leslie was born 1780, Hillwell, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of James Leslie and Jean Burgess); died 31 Jan 1861, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. John Flaws was born 9 Dec 1806, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 6 May 1898, Scatness, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. 22. James Flaws was born 6 Oct 1808, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 22 Oct 1808, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 22 Dec 1877, Water Lane, Lerwick, Shetland.
    3. Jean Flaws was born 11 Nov 1810, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 21 Feb 1886, New Town, Lerwick, Shetland.
    4. George Flaws was born 1812, Ringesta, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 3 Feb 1892, Ringesta, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    5. Elspeth Flaws was born 1815, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 3 Jan 1900, Vatchley, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    6. Sinclair Flaws was born 1822, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 10 Apr 1888, 3536 Butterfield Street, Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA.
    7. Grace Flaws was born 1823, Gord, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 27 Dec 1877, Hangcliff Lane, Lerwick, Shetland.
    8. Magnus Flaws was born 1827, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 10 Jul 1901, Upper Gord, Quendale, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  15. Gilbert Henderson was born Bef 1771.

    Gilbert — Barbara Brown. Barbara was born 1760, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 16 Jun 1855, Braemar, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  16. Barbara Brown was born 1760, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 16 Jun 1855, Braemar, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Ursula Henderson was born 1792, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 7 Mar 1863, Waterbrough, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. Margaret Henderson was born 24 Jun 1795, Laudie, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 5 Jul 1795, Dunrossness, Shetland; died Dec 1855, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
    3. 23. Jane Henderson was born 22 Jul 1802, Laudie, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 1 Aug 1802, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 13 Dec 1862, Ringesta, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  17. John Scollay was born Bef 1764.

    John — Christian Omand. Christian was born Bef 1764. [Group Sheet]


  18. Christian Omand was born Bef 1764.
    Children:
    1. 24. James Scollay was born 18 Jun 1780, Nation, Delting, Shetland; died 19 Jan 1878, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.
    2. Margaret Scollay was born 9 Dec 1782, Nation, Delting, Shetland; died 10 Nov 1875, West Yell, Shetland.
    3. Thomas Scollay was born 25 Jun 1786, Nation, Delting, Shetland.
    4. John Scollay was born 10 Aug 1789, Brough, Delting, Shetland.
    5. George Scollay was born 1790, Brough, Delting, Shetland; died 1 Jul 1855, Brough, Delting, Shetland.
    6. ?? Scollay was born 9 May 1793, Brough, Delting, Shetland.

  19. John SANDISONJohn SANDISON was born Abt 1745, Delting, Shetland (son of Alexander HARRISON); died 7 Dec 1816, Hamnavoe, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland.

    John married Elizabeth ANDERSON 1775, Trondavoe, Delting, Shetland. Elizabeth (daughter of Alexander ANDERSON and Anne OMAND) was born Abt 1750. [Group Sheet]


  20. Elizabeth ANDERSONElizabeth ANDERSON was born Abt 1750 (daughter of Alexander ANDERSON and Anne OMAND).
    Children:
    1. Alexander SANDISON was born 1776, Mossbank, Delting, Shetland; died 1843, Uyea, Unst, Shetland.
    2. Ann SANDISON was born Aug 1778, Trondavoe, Delting, Shetland; christened 2 Aug 1778, Trondavoe, Delting, Shetland; died 24 Feb 1863, Lunnasting, Shetland.
    3. Robert SANDISON was born 1781, Lunna, Lunnasting, Shetland; died Aft 1841.
    4. Gilbert SANDISON was born 26 Jan 1782, Trondavoe, Delting, Shetland; died 22 Nov 1872, Houlland, North Yell, Shetland.
    5. 25. Christina SANDISON was born 1784, Delting, Shetland; died 4 Feb 1883, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.
    6. John SANDISON was born Abt 1786.

  21. James Georgeson was born Abt 1764, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland; died 30 Jan 1829, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland.

    James married Grizel Laurenson Abt 1780. Grizel was born c1760. [Group Sheet]


  22. Grizel Laurenson was born c1760.
    Children:
    1. Grizel Jamieson was born Abt 1780, Bonidale, Lunnasting, Shetland.
    2. Isabella Jamieson was born 1787, Burns, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland; died 3 May 1864, Lunnasting, Shetland.
    3. William Jamieson was born 1796.
    4. 26. Laurence Jamieson was born 14 Dec 1798, Burns, Lunnasting, Shetland; died 17 Jul 1832.
    5. Robert Jamieson was born 1802.
    6. John Jamieson was born 26 Aug 1807, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland; died 6 May 1868, Burns, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland.

  23. William Simpson was born 1762, Hamnavoe, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland (son of Robert Simpson).

    William married Ann SANDISON 18 Nov 1801, Lunnasting, Shetland. Ann (daughter of John SANDISON and Elizabeth ANDERSON) was born Aug 1778, Trondavoe, Delting, Shetland; christened 2 Aug 1778, Trondavoe, Delting, Shetland; died 24 Feb 1863, Lunnasting, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  24. Ann SANDISON was born Aug 1778, Trondavoe, Delting, Shetland; christened 2 Aug 1778, Trondavoe, Delting, Shetland (daughter of John SANDISON and Elizabeth ANDERSON); died 24 Feb 1863, Lunnasting, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 27. Elizabeth SIMPSON was born 11 Aug 1802, Hamnavoe, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland; died 10 Jul 1867, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland.
    2. Janet SIMPSON was born 20 Jan 1805, Hamnavoe, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland.
    3. Robert SIMPSON was born 14 Apr 1807, Hamnavoe, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland.
    4. Grizel SIMPSON was born 8 Jul 1810, Lunnasting, Shetland; died Aft 1841.
    5. John SIMPSON was born Aug 1814, Hamnavoe, Lunnasting, Shetland; died Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland; buried Lunna, Lunnasting, Shetland.

  25. William Odie was born Bef 1770, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland (son of William Odie and Margaret Anderson).

    William married Ann Mouat 1795. Ann was born 1765, Samphray, Yell Sound, Shetland; died Aft 1851. [Group Sheet]


  26. Ann Mouat was born 1765, Samphray, Yell Sound, Shetland; died Aft 1851.
    Children:
    1. 28. John George Odie was born 8 Apr 1800, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland; died 12 Sep 1880, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; buried Hamnavoe Cemetery, South Yell, Shetland.

  27. Magnus Stove was born 1765.

    Magnus married Janet Ninian 8 Jan 1789, Northmavine, Shetland. Janet was born Bef 1772. [Group Sheet]


  28. Janet Ninian was born Bef 1772.
    Children:
    1. William Bruce Stove was born 1792, Sandvoe, Northmavine, Shetland.
    2. 29. Elizabeth Stove was born 6 Apr 1800, Sandvoe, Northmavine, Shetland; died 25 Feb 1885, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; buried Hamnavoe Cemetery, South Yell, Shetland.
    3. Mary Stove was born 27 May 1804, andvoe, Northmavine, Shetland; died 27 Nov 1886, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.

  29. Thomas Hay was born Abt 1755, Neapoback, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.

    Thomas married Ursula Thomason 24 Aug 1776, Mid & South Yell, Shetland. Ursula (daughter of Thomas Robertson and Isabella Anderson) was born 1 Sep 1751, South Setter, West Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  30. Ursula Thomason was born 1 Sep 1751, South Setter, West Yell, Shetland (daughter of Thomas Robertson and Isabella Anderson).
    Children:
    1. 30. Gilbert Hay was born 2 May 1784, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland; died 21 Dec 1861, 5 Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland.

  31. Henry Jamieson was born Abt 1756, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland (son of James Harrison and Agnes Harrison); died Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland.

    Henry married Margaret Thomason 21 Oct 1777, Mid & South Yell, Shetland. Margaret (daughter of Thomas Robertson and Isabella Anderson) was born 26 Dec 1754, South Setter, West Yell, Shetland; died Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  32. Margaret Thomason was born 26 Dec 1754, South Setter, West Yell, Shetland (daughter of Thomas Robertson and Isabella Anderson); died Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Isabella Henderson was born 1786, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland.
    2. 31. Agnes Henderson was born 23 Jul 1793, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland; died 5 Feb 1882, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.




Site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding © written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2021
Data compiled by © Anne Cunningham 2005-2021: all rights reserved
Comments and amendments welcome!
Site hosted by Signal100