The Family History of Katherine Anne Sandison

Emma Mary MARSH
Female Aft 1903 -


HomeHome    SearchSearch    PrintPrint    Login - User: anonymousLogin    Add BookmarkAdd Bookmark

Generations:      Standard    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1
  1. Emma Mary MARSH was born Aft 1902 (daughter of Ernest James Thomas Marsh and Clementina Jessie Spence THOMASON).

    Emma — Arthur Bishop. Arthur was born Aft 1900. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. Living

Generation: 2
  1. Ernest James Thomas Marsh was born Bef 1880.

    Ernest — Clementina Jessie Spence THOMASON. Clementina (daughter of James William Thomason and Mary RIDLAND) was born 23 Jul 1879, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand. [Group Sheet]


  2. Clementina Jessie Spence THOMASON was born 23 Jul 1879, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand (daughter of James William Thomason and Mary RIDLAND).
    Children:
    1. Ada Rosie MARSH was born Aft 1900.
    2. 1. Emma Mary MARSH was born Aft 1902.


Generation: 3
  1. James William Thomason was born 9 Nov 1853, Gardie, Mid Yell, Shetland; christened 18 Dec 1853, Mid Yell, Shetland (son of James Ingram Thomason and Clementina Linklater); died 19 Jan 1928, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand.

    James married Mary RIDLAND 17 Oct 1878, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand. Mary (daughter of Oliver RIDLAND and Jean Robertson) was born 30 Dec 1858, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 11 Aug 1947, 4 Birdwood Avenue, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand. [Group Sheet]


  2. Mary RIDLAND was born 30 Dec 1858, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of Oliver RIDLAND and Jean Robertson); died 11 Aug 1947, 4 Birdwood Avenue, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand.
    Children:
    1. 3. Clementina Jessie Spence THOMASON was born 23 Jul 1879, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand.
    2. William Ingram THOMASON was born 9 Sep 1881, Fitzroy, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand; died 7 Aug 1947, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand.
    3. Mary Jane Fordyce THOMASON was born 2 Jul 1884, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand; died 16 Jul 1958.
    4. James Ingram THOMASON was born 22 Sep 1886, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand; died 23 Mar 1944, Inglewood, New Zealand.
    5. Thomas Charles Cowan THOMASON was born 5 Feb 1889, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand; died 24 Jun 1957, New Zealand.
    6. Robina Jessie Spence THOMASON was born 1 Sep 1891, New Plymouth, New Zealand.
    7. Harriet Drake THOMASON was born 26 Jan 1895, New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand; died 3 May 1980, New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand.
    8. Andrina Henderson THOMASON was born 27 Jan 1898, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand.
    9. Robert Joseph THOMASON was born 23 Jul 1900, New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand; died 1906.


Generation: 4
  1. James Ingram Thomason was born 3 Jul 1825, North Dale, Fetlar, Shetland; christened 5 Sep 1825, Fetlar, Shetland (son of William Thomason and Mary Barclay Fordyce); died 28 Mar 1895, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand.

    James married Clementina Linklater 24 Feb 1853, Fetlar, Shetland. Clementina (daughter of James Linklater and Clementina Scott) was born 2 Jan 1828, Scott's Hall, Scalloway, Shetland; died 17 Sep 1921, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand. [Group Sheet]


  2. Clementina Linklater was born 2 Jan 1828, Scott's Hall, Scalloway, Shetland (daughter of James Linklater and Clementina Scott); died 17 Sep 1921, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand.
    Children:
    1. 6. James William Thomason was born 9 Nov 1853, Gardie, Mid Yell, Shetland; christened 18 Dec 1853, Mid Yell, Shetland; died 19 Jan 1928, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand.

  3. Oliver RIDLAND was born 7 Aug 1808, Clumly, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of Robert RIDLAND and Marjory Goudie); died 6 Sep 1884, Levenwick, Sandwick, Shetland.

    Oliver married Jean Robertson 3 Feb 1842, Sandwick, Shetland. Jean (daughter of James Robertson and Jane Halcrow) was born 1820, Levenwick, Sandwick, Shetland; died 1894, Lerwick, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Jean Robertson was born 1820, Levenwick, Sandwick, Shetland (daughter of James Robertson and Jane Halcrow); died 1894, Lerwick, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Robert RIDLAND was born 11 Dec 1841, Lochside, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 23 Feb 1867, Troswick, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. James Robertson RIDLAND was born 11 Jun 1845, Lochside, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 17 Aug 1845, Methodist Chapel, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 1 May 1923, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand.
    3. Jane RIDLAND was born 9 May 1848, Lochside, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    4. Martha RIDLAND was born 22 Dec 1849, Lochside, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    5. Strong RIDLAND was born 12 Jun 1853, Lochside, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    6. William RIDLAND was born 18 Apr 1856, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 1 Apr 1924, 15 Clairmont Place, Lerwick, Shetland.
    7. Sarah RIDLAND was born 30 Dec 1858, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 21 Nov 1877, Levenwick, Sandwick, Shetland.
    8. 7. Mary RIDLAND was born 30 Dec 1858, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 11 Aug 1947, 4 Birdwood Avenue, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand.
    9. Joseph RIDLAND was born 15 Dec 1862, Dunrossness, Shetland.


Generation: 5
  1. William Thomason was born 4 Oct 1801, North Dale, Fetlar, Shetland (son of Thomas Williamson and Barbara Park); died 16 Apr 1863, 1 Reafirth, Mid Yell, Shetland; buried Mid Yell Cemetery, Shetland.

    William married Mary Barclay Fordyce 26 Dec 1819, Fetlar, Shetland. Mary (daughter of Hugh Fordyce and Janet Catherine Coutts) was born 1800, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland; died 7 May 1866, Lerwick, Shetland; buried Mid Yell Cemetery, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Mary Barclay Fordyce was born 1800, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Hugh Fordyce and Janet Catherine Coutts); died 7 May 1866, Lerwick, Shetland; buried Mid Yell Cemetery, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 12. James Ingram Thomason was born 3 Jul 1825, North Dale, Fetlar, Shetland; christened 5 Sep 1825, Fetlar, Shetland; died 28 Mar 1895, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand.
    2. Charles Cowan Thomason was born 14 Jun 1827, North Dale, Fetlar, Shetland; christened 29 Jun 1827, Fetlar, Shetland; died 28 Oct 1891, South Dale, Fetlar, Shetland.
    3. Ursula Barclay Thomason was born 14 Dec 1832, North Dale, Fetlar, Shetland; christened 10 Feb 1833, Fetlar, Shetland; died 28 Feb 1871, Queens Lane, Lerwick, Shetland.

  3. James Linklater was born Bef 1805, Bressay, Shetland; died c1835.

    James married Clementina Scott 7 Dec 1826, Tingwall, Shetland. Clementina (daughter of Keith Stewart Scott and Clementina Scott) was born 31 Jan 1807, Laxfirth, Tingwall, Shetland; christened Feb 1807, Tingwall, Shetland; died 29 Jun 1881, Skerpigarth, Fetlar, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Clementina Scott was born 31 Jan 1807, Laxfirth, Tingwall, Shetland; christened Feb 1807, Tingwall, Shetland (daughter of Keith Stewart Scott and Clementina Scott); died 29 Jun 1881, Skerpigarth, Fetlar, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 13. Clementina Linklater was born 2 Jan 1828, Scott's Hall, Scalloway, Shetland; died 17 Sep 1921, New Plymouth, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand.

  5. Robert RIDLAND was born 13 Aug 1766, Brough, Dunrossness, Shetland (son of Robert RIDLAND and Jean McKINLAY).

    Robert — Marjory Goudie. Marjory (daughter of Gavin Goudie and Sarah Goudie) was born 1770, Clumlie, Dunrossness, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  6. Marjory Goudie was born 1770, Clumlie, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of Gavin Goudie and Sarah Goudie).
    Children:
    1. Martha RIDLAND was born 1793, Clumly, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. Robert RIDLAND was born 10 Aug 1796, Clumly, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 1 Sep 1864, Lerwick, Shetland.
    3. Gavin RIDLAND was born 15 May 1799, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 27 Jan 1886, Lochside, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    4. Sarah RIDLAND was born 16 May 1802, Clumly, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 23 May 1802, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    5. William RIDLAND was born 16 Jun 1805, Clumly, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 14 Feb 1897, Combination Poorhouse, Lerwick, Shetland.
    6. 14. Oliver RIDLAND was born 7 Aug 1808, Clumly, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 6 Sep 1884, Levenwick, Sandwick, Shetland.
    7. Joseph RIDLAND was born 12 Jul 1813, Clumly, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 17 Sep 1896, Maryland, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  7. James Robertson was born Nov 1791, Levenwick, Sandwick, Shetland; christened 13 Nov 1791, Sandwick, Shetland (son of William Robertson and Christian Irvine); died 5 Nov 1867, Sandwick, Shetland.

    James married Jane Halcrow 1 Feb 1816, Sandwick, Shetland. Jane (daughter of Nicol Halcrow and Jean Gilbertson) was born 1789, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 7 Sep 1791, Scousburgh, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 20 Nov 1875, Sandwick, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  8. Jane Halcrow was born 1789, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 7 Sep 1791, Scousburgh, Dunrossness, Shetland (daughter of Nicol Halcrow and Jean Gilbertson); died 20 Nov 1875, Sandwick, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 15. Jean Robertson was born 1820, Levenwick, Sandwick, Shetland; died 1894, Lerwick, Shetland.
    2. William Robertson was born 30 Nov 1830, Levenwick, Sandwick, Shetland; died 1907, Sandwick, Shetland.
    3. James William Robertson was born 9 Mar 1833, Levenwick, Sandwick, Shetland; died 1895, Sandwick, Shetland.


Generation: 6
  1. Thomas Williamson was born 1770, North Dale, Fetlar, Shetland (son of William Thomason); died c1846, North Dale, Fetlar, Shetland.

    Thomas — Barbara Park. Barbara was born 1764, Unst, Shetland; died 30 May 1852, Mid Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Barbara Park was born 1764, Unst, Shetland; died 30 May 1852, Mid Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 24. William Thomason was born 4 Oct 1801, North Dale, Fetlar, Shetland; died 16 Apr 1863, 1 Reafirth, Mid Yell, Shetland; buried Mid Yell Cemetery, Shetland.

  3. Hugh Fordyce was born 26 Feb 1763, Houlland, Unst, Shetland (son of Robert Fordyce and Sarah Sutherland); died 1809, At sea near Linga, Bluemull Sound, Shetland.

    Hugh married Janet Catherine Coutts 1786. Janet (daughter of James Coutts and Margaret Jeromson) was born c1758, Kirkabister, North-a-Voe, Yell, Shetland; died 1809. [Group Sheet]


  4. Janet Catherine Coutts was born c1758, Kirkabister, North-a-Voe, Yell, Shetland (daughter of James Coutts and Margaret Jeromson); died 1809.
    Children:
    1. Sarah Fordyce was born 1787, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland; died 31 Jul 1877, Lerwick, Shetland.
    2. James Fordyce was born 1789, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland; died Bef 1823.
    3. Ann McDougall Fordyce was born Jul 1798, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland; christened 1 Jul 1798, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland; died 7 Mar 1864, North Hillhead, Lerwick, Shetland.
    4. 25. Mary Barclay Fordyce was born 1800, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland; died 7 May 1866, Lerwick, Shetland; buried Mid Yell Cemetery, Shetland.

  5. Keith Stewart Scott was born 15 Jul 1781 (son of Walter Scott and Isobel Bolt); died c1813.

    Keith — Clementina Scott. Clementina (daughter of Mitchel Scott and Philadelphia Bairnson) was born 1785, Tingwall, Shetland; christened 31 Mar 1787, Tingwall, Shetland; died 21 Mar 1867, Altony, Mid Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  6. Clementina Scott was born 1785, Tingwall, Shetland; christened 31 Mar 1787, Tingwall, Shetland (daughter of Mitchel Scott and Philadelphia Bairnson); died 21 Mar 1867, Altony, Mid Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 27. Clementina Scott was born 31 Jan 1807, Laxfirth, Tingwall, Shetland; christened Feb 1807, Tingwall, Shetland; died 29 Jun 1881, Skerpigarth, Fetlar, Shetland.

  7. Robert RIDLAND was born Bef 1734.

    Robert married Jean McKINLAY 7 Feb 1754, Dunrossness, Shetland. Jean was born Bef 1736. [Group Sheet]


  8. Jean McKINLAY was born Bef 1736.
    Children:
    1. William RIDLAND was born 27 Apr 1763, Brough, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. 28. Robert RIDLAND was born 13 Aug 1766, Brough, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    3. John RIDLAND was born 26 Aug 1771, Brough, Dunrossness, Shetland; died Aft 1851.
    4. Agnes RIDLAND was born 27 Jul 1775, Brough, Dunrossness, Shetland.

  9. Gavin Goudie was born 1760; died Aft 1841.

    Gavin — Sarah Goudie. Sarah was born Bef 1751. [Group Sheet]


  10. Sarah Goudie was born Bef 1751.
    Children:
    1. 29. Marjory Goudie was born 1770, Clumlie, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. Robert Goudie was born 23 Sep 1774, Clumly, Dunrossness, Shetland; died Aft 1851.

  11. William Robertson was born Bef 1771.

    William — Christian Irvine. Christian was born Bef 1771. [Group Sheet]


  12. Christian Irvine was born Bef 1771.
    Children:
    1. Gavin Robertson was born Jul 1789, Levenwick, Sandwick, Shetland; christened 12 Jul 1789, Sandwick, Shetland; died 24 Dec 1856, Scatness, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    2. 30. James Robertson was born Nov 1791, Levenwick, Sandwick, Shetland; christened 13 Nov 1791, Sandwick, Shetland; died 5 Nov 1867, Sandwick, Shetland.

  13. Nicol Halcrow was born Bef 1762.

    Nicol — Jean Gilbertson. Jean was born Bef 1763. [Group Sheet]


  14. Jean Gilbertson was born Bef 1763.
    Children:
    1. Margaret Halcrow was born Jul 1785, Ireland, Sandwick, Shetland; christened 31 Jul 1785, Sandwick, Shetland; died 14 Jan 1873, Sandwick, Shetland.
    2. 31. Jane Halcrow was born 1789, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 7 Sep 1791, Scousburgh, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 20 Nov 1875, Sandwick, Shetland.
    3. Elizabeth Halcrow was born 26 Oct 1794, Simrigarth, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 2 Nov 1794, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 29 Dec 1877, Voe, Dunrossness, Shetland.
    4. Barbara Halcrow was born 29 Oct 1797, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 12 Nov 1797, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 2 Jan 1887, Levenwick, Sandwick, Shetland.
    5. Ann Halcrow was born 4 Oct 1800, Simrigarth, Dunrossness, Shetland; christened 12 Oct 1800, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 14 Apr 1887, 7 Church Lane, Lerwick, Shetland.
    6. Isabella Halcrow was born 1806, Sumrigarth, Dunrossness, Shetland; died 5 Jul 1889, Brake of Bigton, Dunrossness, Shetland.




Site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding © written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2020
Data compiled by © Anne Cunningham 2005-2020: all rights reserved
Comments and amendments welcome!
Site hosted by Signal100