The Family History of Katherine Anne Sandison

William John Clark
Male 1942 - 2011


HomeHome    SearchSearch    PrintPrint    Login - User: anonymousLogin    Add BookmarkAdd Bookmark

Generations:      Standard    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1
  1. William John Clark was born 29 May 1942, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland (son of Magnus John Clark and Williamina Goodlad); died 22 Jun 2011, 2 Glebe Park, Bressay, Shetland.

    William married Living [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. Living

Generation: 2
  1. Magnus John Clark was born 26 Jan 1915, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland; christened 24 Mar 1915, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland (son of Magnus William Clark and Jessie Agnes Tulloch); died 25 Apr 1975.

    Magnus married Williamina Goodlad 27 Aug 1941, St Olaf & St Ringan's Church Manse, Lerwick, Shetland. Williamina (daughter of Peter Goodlad and Catherine Cameron Young) was born 1920, Bellevue Cottages, Mid Yell, Shetland; died 19 Jan 2011, Walter & Joan Gray Eventide Home, Scalloway, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Williamina Goodlad was born 1920, Bellevue Cottages, Mid Yell, Shetland (daughter of Peter Goodlad and Catherine Cameron Young); died 19 Jan 2011, Walter & Joan Gray Eventide Home, Scalloway, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 1. William John Clark was born 29 May 1942, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland; died 22 Jun 2011, 2 Glebe Park, Bressay, Shetland.
    2. Living


Generation: 3
  1. Magnus William Clark was born 20 Feb 1879, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland; christened 9 May 1879, East Yell, Shetland (son of Robert Walter Clark and Barbara Ann Jane Mathewson); died 24 Sep 1940, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland.

    Magnus married Jessie Agnes Tulloch 1908, Wesleyan Chapel, East Yell, Shetland. Jessie (daughter of John Tulloch and Williamina Odie Guthrie) was born 1888, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; died 15 Jun 1918, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Jessie Agnes Tulloch was born 1888, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland (daughter of John Tulloch and Williamina Odie Guthrie); died 15 Jun 1918, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Robert Arthur Clark was born 30 Aug 1909, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland; died 22 Nov 1986.
    2. James Andrew Clark was born 3 Jun 1913, Otterswick, East Yell, Shetland; christened 30 Sep 1913, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland; died 17 Aug 1996, Montfield Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    3. 2. Magnus John Clark was born 26 Jan 1915, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland; christened 24 Mar 1915, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland; died 25 Apr 1975.

  3. Peter Goodlad was born 1 Feb 1886, Papil, Burra, Shetland (son of James Goodlad and Wilhelmina Williamson); died 8 Dec 1967.

    Peter married Catherine Cameron Young 1911, South Leith, Midlothian, Scotland. Catherine (daughter of William Wallace Young and Catherine Cameron) was born 1885, Uddingston, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland; died 24 May 1975. [Group Sheet]


  4. Catherine Cameron Young was born 1885, Uddingston, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland (daughter of William Wallace Young and Catherine Cameron); died 24 May 1975.
    Children:
    1. Catherine Cameron Goodlad was born 24 Jul 1913, Bellevue Cottages, Mid Yell, Shetland; died 1 Sep 2004, 15 Meadowbank Road, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    2. 3. Williamina Goodlad was born 1920, Bellevue Cottages, Mid Yell, Shetland; died 19 Jan 2011, Walter & Joan Gray Eventide Home, Scalloway, Shetland.
    3. Peter Goodlad was born 15 Jan 1922, Ardrossan, Argyllshire, Scotland; died 3 Aug 2000, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.


Generation: 4
  1. Robert Walter Clark was born 16 May 1843, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland (son of Magnus Clark and Margaret Robertson); died 25 Feb 1941, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland.

    Robert married Barbara Ann Jane Mathewson 10 Feb 1876, Public Schoolhouse, East Yell, Shetland. Barbara (daughter of Andrew Dishington Mathewson and Barbara Robertson) was born 1 Jun 1852, East Yell, Shetland; died 10 Jan 1928, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Barbara Ann Jane Mathewson was born 1 Jun 1852, East Yell, Shetland (daughter of Andrew Dishington Mathewson and Barbara Robertson); died 10 Jan 1928, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Barbara Elizabeth Clark was born 10 Jan 1877, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland; died 11 Apr 1914, Guddon, Gossabrough, East Yell, Shetland.
    2. 4. Magnus William Clark was born 20 Feb 1879, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland; christened 9 May 1879, East Yell, Shetland; died 24 Sep 1940, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland.

  3. John Tulloch was born 29 May 1852, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland (son of Arthur Tulloch and Elizabeth Robertson); died 17 Aug 1927, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland.

    John married Williamina Odie Guthrie 2 Dec 1875, Mid Yell, Shetland. Williamina (daughter of William Guthrie and Janet Anderson) was born 30 Oct 1849, Gossabrough, East Yell, Shetland; christened 4 Dec 1849, Mid & South Yell, Shetland; died 9 Mar 1926, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Williamina Odie Guthrie was born 30 Oct 1849, Gossabrough, East Yell, Shetland; christened 4 Dec 1849, Mid & South Yell, Shetland (daughter of William Guthrie and Janet Anderson); died 9 Mar 1926, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Isabella Betsy Guthrie Tulloch was born 29 Aug 1876, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; christened 16 Oct 1876, Mid Yell, Shetland; died 12 Apr 1959, Uralie, East Yell, Shetland; buried Mid Yell Cemetery, Shetland.
    2. John Robert Tulloch was born 7 Feb 1878, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; died 16 Jun 1959, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland.
    3. Margaret Catherine Tulloch was born 29 Jan 1886, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; christened 25 Apr 1886, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; died 5 Apr 1966, Gossabrough, East Yell, Shetland; buried Mid Yell Cemetery, Shetland.
    4. 5. Jessie Agnes Tulloch was born 1888, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; died 15 Jun 1918, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland.

  5. James Goodlad was born 15 Mar 1853, Gussigarth, Burra, Shetland (son of James Goodlad and Margaret Hughson); died 27 Dec 1937.

    James married Wilhelmina Williamson 22 May 1871, Burra, Shetland. Wilhelmina (daughter of Thomas Williamson and Clementina Humphray) was born 5 Jan 1842, Southerhouse, Burra, Shetland; christened 17 Apr 1842, Burra, Shetland; died 19 Mar 1935; buried Mid Yell Cemetery, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  6. Wilhelmina Williamson was born 5 Jan 1842, Southerhouse, Burra, Shetland; christened 17 Apr 1842, Burra, Shetland (daughter of Thomas Williamson and Clementina Humphray); died 19 Mar 1935; buried Mid Yell Cemetery, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Williamina Goodlad was born 12 Jun 1877, Meal, Burra, Shetland; died 4 Mar 1950, Mid Yell, Shetland; buried Mid Yell Cemetery, Shetland.
    2. Margaret Goodlad was born 22 Jan 1882, Meal, Burra, Shetland; died 29 Sep 1974.
    3. 6. Peter Goodlad was born 1 Feb 1886, Papil, Burra, Shetland; died 8 Dec 1967.

  7. William Wallace Young was born 1856, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland; died Aft 1881.

    William married Catherine Cameron 1878, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland. Catherine was born 1850, Bunessan, Mull, Argyllshire, Scotland; died Aft 1881. [Group Sheet]


  8. Catherine Cameron was born 1850, Bunessan, Mull, Argyllshire, Scotland; died Aft 1881.
    Children:
    1. 7. Catherine Cameron Young was born 1885, Uddingston, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland; died 24 May 1975.


Generation: 5
  1. Magnus Clark was born 14 Nov 1807, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland (son of James Clark and Jane Blance); died 14 Mar 1897, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland.

    Magnus married Margaret Robertson 3 Dec 1840. Margaret (daughter of Robert Davidson and Agnes Robertson) was born 7 Mar 1813, North Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; died 8 Aug 1899, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Margaret Robertson was born 7 Mar 1813, North Aywick, East Yell, Shetland (daughter of Robert Davidson and Agnes Robertson); died 8 Aug 1899, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. James Clark was born 5 Oct 1841, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland; died 4 Jan 1936, Camb, Mid Yell, Shetland.
    2. 8. Robert Walter Clark was born 16 May 1843, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland; died 25 Feb 1941, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland.

  3. Andrew Dishington Mathewson was born 2 Apr 1799, Houll, North-a-Voe, Yell, Shetland (son of Laurence Mathewson and Marion Fordyce); died 1 Mar 1887, Parochial Schoolhouse, East Yell, Shetland.

    Andrew married Barbara Robertson 15 Feb 1827. Barbara (daughter of Robert Davidson and Agnes Robertson) was born 12 Jul 1807, North Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; died 16 Apr 1873, Schoolhouse, East Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Barbara Robertson was born 12 Jul 1807, North Aywick, East Yell, Shetland (daughter of Robert Davidson and Agnes Robertson); died 16 Apr 1873, Schoolhouse, East Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Elizabeth Ogilvy Mathewson was born 18 Apr 1845, East Yell, Shetland; died 9 Apr 1872, Couper Street, North Leith, Midlothian, Scotland.
    2. 9. Barbara Ann Jane Mathewson was born 1 Jun 1852, East Yell, Shetland; died 10 Jan 1928, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland.

  5. Arthur Tulloch was born 24 Aug 1825, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland (son of John Tulloch and Charlotte Robertson); died 17 Nov 1885, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland.

    Arthur married Elizabeth Robertson 5 Dec 1850, Parish Church, Mid Yell, Shetland. Elizabeth (daughter of Gilbert John Robertson and Martha Gray) was born 20 Oct 1826, North Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; died 15 Apr 1898, North Aywick, East Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  6. Elizabeth Robertson was born 20 Oct 1826, North Aywick, East Yell, Shetland (daughter of Gilbert John Robertson and Martha Gray); died 15 Apr 1898, North Aywick, East Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 10. John Tulloch was born 29 May 1852, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; died 17 Aug 1927, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland.
    2. Martha Tulloch was born 19 Jun 1854, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; died 27 Nov 1892, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland.
    3. Arthur Tulloch was born 22 Mar 1858, 8 Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; died 1941, Tow, East Yell, Shetland.
    4. Gilbert William Tulloch was born 20 Aug 1859, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; died 1940, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland.
    5. Charles Tulloch was born 21 Dec 1861, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; christened 1 Feb 1862, East Yell, Shetland; died 20 Oct 1948, North House, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland.
    6. Williamina Tulloch was born 4 Jan 1869, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; died Abt 1950, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland.

  7. William Guthrie was born 17 Mar 1817, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland; christened 17 Aug 1817, Mid & South Yell, Shetland (son of Robert Guthrie and Elizabeth Katherine Rendall); died Abt 1850, At sea.

    William married Janet Anderson 22 Dec 1840. Janet (daughter of Henry Anderson and Ursula Muir) was born 1 Oct 1815, South Setter, Yell, Shetland; died 19 Mar 1902, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  8. Janet Anderson was born 1 Oct 1815, South Setter, Yell, Shetland (daughter of Henry Anderson and Ursula Muir); died 19 Mar 1902, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 11. Williamina Odie Guthrie was born 30 Oct 1849, Gossabrough, East Yell, Shetland; christened 4 Dec 1849, Mid & South Yell, Shetland; died 9 Mar 1926, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland.

  9. James Goodlad was born 15 Apr 1826, Brough, Burra, Shetland (son of Thomas Goodlad and Mary Davidson); died 25 Feb 1904, Southerhouse, Burra, Shetland.

    James married Margaret Hughson 1 Jun 1847, Burra, Shetland. Margaret (daughter of John Hughson and Cecilia Slater) was born 5 Apr 1822, North House, Burra, Shetland; died 3 Feb 1900, Southerhouse, Burra, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  10. Margaret Hughson was born 5 Apr 1822, North House, Burra, Shetland (daughter of John Hughson and Cecilia Slater); died 3 Feb 1900, Southerhouse, Burra, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Mary Goodlad was born 12 Apr 1847, Northhouse, Burra, Shetland; died 15 Feb 1925, Brough, Burra, Shetland.
    2. Cecilia Goodlad was born 14 Sep 1848, Gussigarth, Burra, Shetland; died 9 Oct 1893, Branchiclate, Burra, Shetland.
    3. Catherine Goodlad was born 20 Feb 1851, Gussigarth, Burra, Shetland; died 21 Mar 1935, Meal, Burra, Shetland.
    4. 12. James Goodlad was born 15 Mar 1853, Gussigarth, Burra, Shetland; died 27 Dec 1937.
    5. Margaret Goodlad was born 18 Mar 1858, Meal, Burra, Shetland; died 6 Mar 1940, Southerhouse, Burra, Shetland.
    6. Oliver Goodlad was born 14 Apr 1860, Meal, Burra, Shetland; died 1923.
    7. Williamina Goodlad was born 1 Nov 1862, Meal, Burra, Shetland; died 30 Oct 1922, Minn, Burra, Shetland.

  11. Thomas Williamson was born 1804, Brindister, Lerwick, Shetland (son of Nicol Williamson and Cecilia Henderson); died 9 Aug 1883, Springfield, Burra, Shetland.

    Thomas married Clementina Humphray 6 Mar 1832, Burra, Shetland. Clementina (daughter of Jeremiah Humphray and Elizabeth Ollason) was born 1808, Burra, Shetland; died 22 Dec 1891, Springfield, Burra, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  12. Clementina Humphray was born 1808, Burra, Shetland (daughter of Jeremiah Humphray and Elizabeth Ollason); died 22 Dec 1891, Springfield, Burra, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Jean Williamson was born 4 Jul 1836, Southerhouse, Burra, Shetland; christened 8 Aug 1836, Burra, Shetland.
    2. 13. Wilhelmina Williamson was born 5 Jan 1842, Southerhouse, Burra, Shetland; christened 17 Apr 1842, Burra, Shetland; died 19 Mar 1935; buried Mid Yell Cemetery, Shetland.


Generation: 6
  1. James Clark was born 26 Aug 1770, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland (son of Magnus Clark and Margaret Scollay); died Aft 1841.

    James — Jane Blance. Jane (daughter of William John Blance and Christina Thomason) was born 21 Apr 1776, Averhoull, West Yell, Shetland; died 24 Jun 1868, 2 Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Jane Blance was born 21 Apr 1776, Averhoull, West Yell, Shetland (daughter of William John Blance and Christina Thomason); died 24 Jun 1868, 2 Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Christian Clark was born 16 Jun 1799, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland; died 29 Aug 1861, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland.
    2. Charlotte Clark was born 24 Jan 1805, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland; died 10 Feb 1889, Scatlands, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland.
    3. 16. Magnus Clark was born 14 Nov 1807, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland; died 14 Mar 1897, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland.
    4. William Clark was born 1815, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland; died 12 Feb 1899, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland.

  3. Robert Davidson was born 17 Aug 1777, Stivler, North-a-Voe, Yell, Shetland (son of David Robertson and Margaret Mathewsdaughter); died 1853, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland.

    Robert married Agnes Robertson 19 Nov 1801, Mid & South Yell, Shetland. Agnes (daughter of Laurence Robertson and Barbara Peterson) was born 2 Jul 1781, Garderhouse, North-a-Voe, Yell, Shetland; died 21 Apr 1867, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Agnes Robertson was born 2 Jul 1781, Garderhouse, North-a-Voe, Yell, Shetland (daughter of Laurence Robertson and Barbara Peterson); died 21 Apr 1867, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Laurence Henry Robertson was born 24 Jan 1805, North Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; died 17 Jul 1832, At haaf.
    2. 19. Barbara Robertson was born 12 Jul 1807, North Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; died 16 Apr 1873, Schoolhouse, East Yell, Shetland.
    3. 17. Margaret Robertson was born 7 Mar 1813, North Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; died 8 Aug 1899, Hollygarth, East Yell, Shetland.

  5. Laurence Mathewson was born 6 Nov 1750, Stivler, North-a-Voe, Yell, Shetland (son of Matthew Laurenson and Elizabeth Robertson); died 1809, Fetlar, Shetland.

    Laurence married Marion Fordyce 1782, Mid Yell, Shetland. Marion (daughter of Robert Fordyce and Sarah Sutherland) was born 1759, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  6. Marion Fordyce was born 1759, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Robert Fordyce and Sarah Sutherland).
    Children:
    1. Catherine Laurenson was born 1780, Houll, Mid Yell, Shetland; died Aft 1841, Grutton, Fetlar, Shetland.
    2. Barbara Mathewson was born 22 Jul 1785, Houll, Mid Yell, Shetland; died Aft 1851.
    3. Ann Mathewson was born 12 Aug 1788, Houll, Mid Yell, Shetland.
    4. Janet Margaret Mathewson was born 17 Jun 1795, Houll, Mid Yell, Shetland; died 19 Jun 1864, Aith, Fetlar, Shetland.
    5. 18. Andrew Dishington Mathewson was born 2 Apr 1799, Houll, North-a-Voe, Yell, Shetland; died 1 Mar 1887, Parochial Schoolhouse, East Yell, Shetland.
    6. Robina Mathewson was born 29 Jun 1803, Houll, Mid Yell, Shetland; died 1 Jun 1881, 7 Chromate Lane, Lerwick, Shetland.

  7. John Tulloch was born 3 Jun 1795, Uralie, Mid Yell, Shetland (son of Arthur Tulloch and Agnes Jeromson); died 17 Jul 1832, At haaf.

    John married Charlotte Robertson 29 Oct 1822, Mid Yell, Shetland. Charlotte (daughter of Arthur Robertson and Janet Hoseason) was born 5 Nov 1786, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; died Bef 1851, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  8. Charlotte Robertson was born 5 Nov 1786, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland (daughter of Arthur Robertson and Janet Hoseason); died Bef 1851, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 20. Arthur Tulloch was born 24 Aug 1825, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; died 17 Nov 1885, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland.

  9. Gilbert John Robertson was born 10 Jan 1780, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland (son of William Robertson and Margaret Elizabeth Thomason); died 17 Jul 1832, At haaf.

    Gilbert married Martha Gray 25 Nov 1817, North Aywick, East Yell, Shetland. Martha (daughter of John Gray and Margaret Mathewsdaughter) was born 9 Apr 1788, Stivler, North-a-Voe, Yell, Shetland; died Aywick, East Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  10. Martha Gray was born 9 Apr 1788, Stivler, North-a-Voe, Yell, Shetland (daughter of John Gray and Margaret Mathewsdaughter); died Aywick, East Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 21. Elizabeth Robertson was born 20 Oct 1826, North Aywick, East Yell, Shetland; died 15 Apr 1898, North Aywick, East Yell, Shetland.

  11. Robert Guthrie was born May 1786, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland (son of Daniel Guthrie and Robina Rendall); died 18 Oct 1867, Neapoback, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.

    Robert — Elizabeth Katherine Rendall. Elizabeth (daughter of William Rendall and Elizabeth Sharp) was born 6 Aug 1786, Neapoback, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 16 Mar 1876, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  12. Elizabeth Katherine Rendall was born 6 Aug 1786, Neapoback, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland (daughter of William Rendall and Elizabeth Sharp); died 16 Mar 1876, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Catherine Barbara Guthrie was born 16 Oct 1807, Neapoback, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 17 May 1895, Littlester, South Yell, Shetland.
    2. 22. William Guthrie was born 17 Mar 1817, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland; christened 17 Aug 1817, Mid & South Yell, Shetland; died Abt 1850, At sea.
    3. Jane Guthrie was born 1823, Neapoback, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 7 Jan 1908, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland; buried West Sandwick Cemetery, Yell, Shetland.

  13. Henry Anderson was born Bef 1770, Averhoull, West Yell, Shetland (son of Andrew Robertson and Jane Johnson); died 1818, At haaf.

    Henry — Ursula Muir. Ursula was born Bef 1785; died 1826. [Group Sheet]


  14. Ursula Muir was born Bef 1785; died 1826.
    Children:
    1. William Anderson was born 13 Oct 1807, Averhoull, West Yell, Shetland; died 19 Dec 1891, Ulsta, South Yell, Shetland.
    2. 23. Janet Anderson was born 1 Oct 1815, South Setter, Yell, Shetland; died 19 Mar 1902, Aywick, East Yell, Shetland.

  15. Thomas Goodlad was born 1794, Trondra, Shetland (son of Thomas Goodlad and Barbara Laing); died 28 Aug 1876, At sea off Burra, Shetland.

    Thomas married Mary Davidson Abt 1820. Mary was born 1792; died 1841, Brough, Burra, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  16. Mary Davidson was born 1792; died 1841, Brough, Burra, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Barbara Goodlad was born 1820, Brough, Burra, Shetland; died 2 Apr 1898, Westshore, Scalloway, Shetland.
    2. Agnes Goodlad was born 4 Feb 1822, Brough, Burra, Shetland; died 21 Jun 1901, Duncansclate, Burra, Shetland.
    3. 24. James Goodlad was born 15 Apr 1826, Brough, Burra, Shetland; died 25 Feb 1904, Southerhouse, Burra, Shetland.
    4. John Goodlad was born 1828, Burra, Shetland; died 21 Jan 1906, Roadside, Burra, Shetland.
    5. Rachel Goodlad was born 4 Oct 1830, Brough, Burra, Shetland; christened 4 Mar 1831, Burra, Shetland; died 10 Nov 1915, Duncansclate, Burra, Shetland.
    6. Robert Goodlad was born 1836, Meal, Burra, Shetland; died 13 Jun 1904, Hamnavoe, Burra, Shetland.

  17. John Hughson was born 1788, Burra, Shetland (son of Magnus Hughson and Janet Mouat); died 3 Sep 1870, Gulberwick, Shetland.

    John — Cecilia Slater. Cecilia (daughter of John Sclatter and Janet Sinclair) was born 1789, Burra, Shetland; died 26 Mar 1867, North House, Burra, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  18. Cecilia Slater was born 1789, Burra, Shetland (daughter of John Sclatter and Janet Sinclair); died 26 Mar 1867, North House, Burra, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Hannah Hughson was born 1819, North House, Burra, Shetland; died 9 Mar 1891, Brough, Burra, Shetland.
    2. 25. Margaret Hughson was born 5 Apr 1822, North House, Burra, Shetland; died 3 Feb 1900, Southerhouse, Burra, Shetland.
    3. Mary Hughson was born 17 Jan 1832, North House, Burra, Shetland; christened 9 Sep 1832, Burra, Shetland; died 16 Feb 1904.

  19. Nicol Williamson was born 1772 (son of Thomas Williamson and Jean Nicolsdaughter).

    Nicol — Cecilia Henderson. Cecilia (daughter of Henry Thomson and Marion Nicolson) was born 1778, Burra, Shetland; died 17 Jan 1870, Smuggins, Burra, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  20. Cecilia Henderson was born 1778, Burra, Shetland (daughter of Henry Thomson and Marion Nicolson); died 17 Jan 1870, Smuggins, Burra, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 26. Thomas Williamson was born 1804, Brindister, Lerwick, Shetland; died 9 Aug 1883, Springfield, Burra, Shetland.

  21. Jeremiah Humphray was born 1779, Burra, Shetland (son of Laurence Humphray and Elizabeth Scott); died 5 Jan 1858, Branchiclate, Burra, Shetland.

    Jeremiah — Elizabeth Ollason. Elizabeth was born c1780. [Group Sheet]


  22. Elizabeth Ollason was born c1780.
    Children:
    1. 27. Clementina Humphray was born 1808, Burra, Shetland; died 22 Dec 1891, Springfield, Burra, Shetland.




Site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding © written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2021
Data compiled by © Anne Cunningham 2005-2021: all rights reserved
Comments and amendments welcome!
Site hosted by Signal100