The Family History of Katherine Anne Sandison

Living
Male


HomeHome    SearchSearch    PrintPrint    Login - User: anonymousLogin    Add BookmarkAdd Bookmark

Generations:      Standard    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1
  1. Living

Generation: 2
  1. Living

    Living married Living [Group Sheet]


  2. Living
    Children:
    1. 1. Living


Generation: 3
  1. John Magnus SCOLLAY was born 28 May 1918, Hoxa, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland (son of James Arthur SCOLLAY and Margaret Baikie Omand); died 14 Mar 1975, Wick, Caithness, Scotland.

    John married Elizabeth Mary SANDISON 18 Jul 1945, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland. Elizabeth (daughter of Robert SANDISON and Thomasina Williamson) was born 8 Nov 1921, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 20 Aug 2016, Wick, Caithness, Scotland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Elizabeth Mary SANDISON was born 8 Nov 1921, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland (daughter of Robert SANDISON and Thomasina Williamson); died 20 Aug 2016, Wick, Caithness, Scotland.
    Children:
    1. Living
    2. 2. Living
    3. Living

  3. Living

    Living married Jamesina Sutherland 1947, Wick, Caithness, Scotland. Jamesina was born 1921; died 2003, Wick, Caithness, Scotland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Jamesina Sutherland was born 1921; died 2003, Wick, Caithness, Scotland.
    Children:
    1. 3. Living


Generation: 4
  1. James Arthur SCOLLAY was born 14 Oct 1857, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland (son of Gilbert SCOLLAY and Ann JAMIESON); died 28 Mar 1939, Burraness, South Yell, Shetland.

    James — Margaret Baikie Omand. Margaret (daughter of Peter Wishart Omand and Margaret Cromarty Baikie) was born 2 Jun 1890, Crows Nest, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland; died 15 Jun 1922, Burraness, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Margaret Baikie Omand was born 2 Jun 1890, Crows Nest, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland (daughter of Peter Wishart Omand and Margaret Cromarty Baikie); died 15 Jun 1922, Burraness, South Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 4. John Magnus SCOLLAY was born 28 May 1918, Hoxa, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland; died 14 Mar 1975, Wick, Caithness, Scotland.

  3. Robert SANDISON was born 12 Oct 1882, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland; christened 13 Apr 1883, South Yell, Shetland (son of Robert SANDISON and Mary Anderina Stove); died 9 Jul 1924, At sea, off Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.

    Robert married Thomasina Williamson 20 Dec 1917, Lerwick, Shetland. Thomasina (daughter of Elizabeth Williamson) was born 14 Nov 1883, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 1 May 1954, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Thomasina Williamson was born 14 Nov 1883, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland (daughter of Elizabeth Williamson); died 1 May 1954, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 5. Elizabeth Mary SANDISON was born 8 Nov 1921, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 20 Aug 2016, Wick, Caithness, Scotland.
    2. Living


Generation: 5
  1. Gilbert SCOLLAY was born 1817, Delting, Shetland (son of James Scollay and Christina SANDISON); died 26 Oct 1899, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.

    Gilbert married Ann JAMIESON 24 Jan 1856, Free Church, Brae, Delting, Shetland. Ann (daughter of Laurence Jamieson and Elizabeth SIMPSON) was born 14 Jan 1830, Lunnasting, Shetland; died 13 Feb 1890, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Ann JAMIESON was born 14 Jan 1830, Lunnasting, Shetland (daughter of Laurence Jamieson and Elizabeth SIMPSON); died 13 Feb 1890, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 8. James Arthur SCOLLAY was born 14 Oct 1857, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland; died 28 Mar 1939, Burraness, South Yell, Shetland.
    2. William John SCOLLAY was born 18 Aug 1859, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland; died 9 Apr 1915, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.
    3. Elizabeth Jane SCOLLAY was born 27 Dec 1861, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland; died 14 Jun 1869, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.
    4. Gilbert SCOLLAY was born 14 Oct 1863, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland; died Australia.
    5. Christina Mary Helen SCOLLAY was born 5 Sep 1866, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland; died 1 Jan 1867, Delting, Shetland.
    6. Christina Mary Helen SCOLLAY was born 5 Nov 1867, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland; died 31 Aug 1919, Hamers, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.
    7. Andrew Allan SCOLLAY was born 15 Jul 1870, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland; died 27 Oct 1945, South Roadside, Lerwick, Shetland.

  3. Peter Wishart Omand was born 28 Jul 1849, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland; christened 20 Nov 1849, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland (son of Malcolm Omand and Jane Symison); died 16 Nov 1927, Crows Nest, Hoxa, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland.

    Peter — Margaret Cromarty Baikie. Margaret (daughter of William Baikie and Jean Cromarty) was born 8 Sep 1846, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland; christened 8 Nov 1846, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Margaret Cromarty Baikie was born 8 Sep 1846, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland; christened 8 Nov 1846, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland (daughter of William Baikie and Jean Cromarty).
    Children:
    1. 9. Margaret Baikie Omand was born 2 Jun 1890, Crows Nest, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland; died 15 Jun 1922, Burraness, South Yell, Shetland.

  5. Robert SANDISON was born 3 Dec 1840, Lunnasting, Shetland; christened 21 Feb 1841, Lunnasting, Shetland (son of Andrew SANDISON and Elizabeth Williamson); died 4 Jun 1933, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland.

    Robert married Mary Anderina Stove 7 Dec 1866, Lerwick, Shetland. Mary (daughter of William Bruce Stove and Christina Anderson) was born 1843; died 9 Feb 1918, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  6. Mary Anderina Stove was born 1843 (daughter of William Bruce Stove and Christina Anderson); died 9 Feb 1918, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Gilbert Andrew SANDISON was born 1 Mar 1868, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland; died 23 Oct 1943, Browne House, Dumfries, Dumfriesshire, Scotland.
    2. William Stove SANDISON was born 2 Jan 1871, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 9 Nov 1949, South Australia, Australia.
    3. Christina SANDISON was born 20 May 1872, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland; died 11 Jul 1932, 5 Commercial Road, Lerwick, Shetland.
    4. Mary SANDISON was born 15 Jul 1874, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland; died 9 Feb 1948, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland.
    5. Magnus Laurence SANDISON was born 30 Oct 1876, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland; died 27 Jan 1901, Kettlester, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    6. Elizabeth Jane SANDISON was born 5 Sep 1879, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland; died 27 Jan 1961, Lerwick, Shetland.
    7. 10. Robert SANDISON was born 12 Oct 1882, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland; christened 13 Apr 1883, South Yell, Shetland; died 9 Jul 1924, At sea, off Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.

  7. Elizabeth Williamson was born 1850, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland (daughter of John Williamson and Janet Blance).
    Children:
    1. 11. Thomasina Williamson was born 14 Nov 1883, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 1 May 1954, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.


Generation: 6
  1. James Scollay was born 18 Jun 1780, Nation, Delting, Shetland (son of John Scollay and Christian Omand); died 19 Jan 1878, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.

    James married Christina SANDISON 12 Feb 1811, Giardens, Delting, Shetland. Christina (daughter of John SANDISON and Elizabeth ANDERSON) was born 1784, Delting, Shetland; died 4 Feb 1883, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Christina SANDISON was born 1784, Delting, Shetland (daughter of John SANDISON and Elizabeth ANDERSON); died 4 Feb 1883, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 16. Gilbert SCOLLAY was born 1817, Delting, Shetland; died 26 Oct 1899, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.
    2. James SCOLLAY was born May 1818, Brough, Delting, Shetland; christened 30 May 1818, Brough, Delting, Shetland.
    3. George SCOLLAY was born Jan 1822, Delting, Shetland; christened 10 Jan 1822, Brough, Delting, Shetland.
    4. Arthur Laurence SCOLLAY was born 19 Jun 1827, Deal, Delting, Shetland; christened 24 Jun 1827, Brough, Delting, Shetland; died Aug 1918, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
    5. John Laurence SCOLLAY was born 19 Jun 1827, Collafirthness, Delting, Shetland; died 4 Jun 1876, The Heog, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland.

  3. Laurence Jamieson was born 14 Dec 1798, Burns, Lunnasting, Shetland (son of James Georgeson and Grizel Laurenson); died 17 Jul 1832.

    Laurence married Elizabeth SIMPSON 30 Nov 1826, Lunnasting, Shetland. Elizabeth (daughter of William Simpson and Ann SANDISON) was born 11 Aug 1802, Hamnavoe, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland; died 10 Jul 1867, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Elizabeth SIMPSON was born 11 Aug 1802, Hamnavoe, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland (daughter of William Simpson and Ann SANDISON); died 10 Jul 1867, Lunnaness, Lunnasting, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Robert JAMIESON was born 4 Nov 1827, Lunnasting, Shetland; died 14 Jun 1885, Ollaberry, Northmavine, Shetland.
    2. 17. Ann JAMIESON was born 14 Jan 1830, Lunnasting, Shetland; died 13 Feb 1890, Old Schoolhouse, Sursetter, Delting, Shetland.
    3. William JAMIESON was born 5 May 1832, Lunnasting, Shetland; died 29 Nov 1920, Newhouse, Skelbery, Lunnasting, Shetland.

  5. Malcolm Omand was born 15 Aug 1808, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland (son of Joseph Omand and Jane Johnston); died 10 May 1872, Oback, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland.

    Malcolm married Jane Symison 5 Dec 1833, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland. Jane (daughter of William Symison and Isabella Sinclair) was born 3 May 1806, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland; christened 10 May 1806, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland; died 18 Mar 1897, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland. [Group Sheet]


  6. Jane Symison was born 3 May 1806, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland; christened 10 May 1806, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland (daughter of William Symison and Isabella Sinclair); died 18 Mar 1897, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland.
    Children:
    1. 18. Peter Wishart Omand was born 28 Jul 1849, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland; christened 20 Nov 1849, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland; died 16 Nov 1927, Crows Nest, Hoxa, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland.

  7. William Baikie was born 1825, Scarfskerry, Caithness, Scotland (son of William Baikie and Christina Baikie); died 27 Aug 1900, Herston, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland.

    William married Jean Cromarty 25 Jun 1846, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland. Jean was born 1811, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland; died 1886, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland. [Group Sheet]


  8. Jean Cromarty was born 1811, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland; died 1886, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland.
    Children:
    1. 19. Margaret Cromarty Baikie was born 8 Sep 1846, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland; christened 8 Nov 1846, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland.

  9. Andrew SANDISON was born 20 Jan 1810, Utrabister, Lunnasting, Shetland (son of Robert SANDISON and Janet Murray); died 9 Jul 1855, Brough, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.

    Andrew married Elizabeth Williamson 26 Dec 1839, Lunnasting, Shetland. Elizabeth (daughter of Thomas Williamson and Jane Gilbertson) was born 12 Dec 1814, Vidlin, Lunnasting, Shetland; died 6 Nov 1902. [Group Sheet]


  10. Elizabeth Williamson was born 12 Dec 1814, Vidlin, Lunnasting, Shetland (daughter of Thomas Williamson and Jane Gilbertson); died 6 Nov 1902.
    Children:
    1. 20. Robert SANDISON was born 3 Dec 1840, Lunnasting, Shetland; christened 21 Feb 1841, Lunnasting, Shetland; died 4 Jun 1933, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland.
    2. Gilbert SANDISON was born 24 May 1843, Lunnasting, Shetland; died 1891.
    3. Henry George SANDISON was born 21 Mar 1847, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 20 Oct 1858, Brough, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    4. Jane SANDISON was born 1849, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 23 Oct 1858, Brough, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    5. Mary SANDISON was born 1853, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died Apr 1855, Brough, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.

  11. William Bruce Stove was born 1792, Sandvoe, Northmavine, Shetland (son of Magnus Stove and Janet Ninian).

    William married Christina Anderson 22 Jan 1831. Christina (daughter of Henry Anderson and Louisa Mouat) was born Dec 1799, Averhoull, West Yell, Shetland; christened 4 Dec 1799, West Yell, Shetland; died 17 Oct 1892, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  12. Christina Anderson was born Dec 1799, Averhoull, West Yell, Shetland; christened 4 Dec 1799, West Yell, Shetland (daughter of Henry Anderson and Louisa Mouat); died 17 Oct 1892, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Janet Stove was born 1832, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 25 Feb 1895, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    2. Christina Stove was born 1835, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland; died 18 Jan 1919, Neapoback, South Yell, Shetland.
    3. 21. Mary Anderina Stove was born 1843; died 9 Feb 1918, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland.

  13. John Williamson was born 25 Sep 1814, Houlland, South Yell, Shetland; christened 2 Oct 1814, Mid & South Yell, Shetland (son of Theodore Williamson and Catherine Donaldson); died 18 Dec 1899, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.

    John married Janet Blance 28 Nov 1848, Houlland, South Yell, Shetland. Janet (daughter of Charles Blance and Elizabeth Blance) was born 20 Jul 1823, Laxobigging, Delting, Shetland; died 3 Dec 1900, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  14. Janet Blance was born 20 Jul 1823, Laxobigging, Delting, Shetland (daughter of Charles Blance and Elizabeth Blance); died 3 Dec 1900, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 23. Elizabeth Williamson was born 1850, Kettlester, South Yell, Shetland.
    2. William Alexander Williamson was born 6 Feb 1855, South Houlland, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    3. Jane Catherine Williamson was born 3 May 1860, Houlland, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland; died 1 Jan 1948, Brunthill, Burravoe, South Yell, Shetland.
    4. Laurina Williamson was born 19 Apr 1866, Houlland, South Yell, Shetland; died 28 Mar 1924, Lerwick, Shetland.




Site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding © written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2022
Data compiled by © Anne Cunningham 2005-2022: all rights reserved
Comments and amendments welcome!
Site hosted by Signal100