The Family History of Katherine Anne Sandison

Living
Female


HomeHome    SearchSearch    PrintPrint    Login - User: anonymousLogin    Add BookmarkAdd Bookmark

Generations:      Standard    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1
  1. Living

Generation: 2
  1. Living

    Living — Living. [Group Sheet]


  2. Living
    Children:
    1. Living
    2. 1. Living


Generation: 3
  1. George William Hunter was born 4 May 1947, Vaddle Cottage, Nesting, Shetland (son of William Henry Hunter and Living); died 28 Oct 1973, At sea.

    George married Mary Ann Manson 12 Feb 1971, Register Office, Lerwick, Shetland. Mary (daughter of Charles Alexander Manson and Mary Agnes Fraser) was born 5 Dec 1946, Tresta, Aithsting, Shetland; died 3 Jan 2012. [Group Sheet]


  2. Mary Ann Manson was born 5 Dec 1946, Tresta, Aithsting, Shetland (daughter of Charles Alexander Manson and Mary Agnes Fraser); died 3 Jan 2012.
    Children:
    1. 2. Living
    2. Living

  3. Living

    Living — Helen Mary Clark. Helen (daughter of Lewis Thomson Clark and Winifred Hilda Berry) was born 4 Apr 1947, Clothie, Northroe, Northmavine, Shetland; christened 9 May 1948, North Roe, Northmavine, Shetland; died 27 Aug 2013. [Group Sheet]


  4. Helen Mary Clark was born 4 Apr 1947, Clothie, Northroe, Northmavine, Shetland; christened 9 May 1948, North Roe, Northmavine, Shetland (daughter of Lewis Thomson Clark and Winifred Hilda Berry); died 27 Aug 2013.
    Children:
    1. 3. Living


Generation: 4
  1. William Henry Hunter was born 31 May 1921, Skellister, Nesting, Shetland (son of William Hunter and Elizabeth Jane Goudie); died 13 Mar 2006, Whitesness, Walls, Shetland.

    William married Living [Group Sheet]


  2. Living
    Children:
    1. 4. George William Hunter was born 4 May 1947, Vaddle Cottage, Nesting, Shetland; died 28 Oct 1973, At sea.

  3. Charles Alexander Manson was born 6 Oct 1908, Twageos Road, Lerwick, Shetland (son of James William Manson and Margaret Ann Clark); died 29 Aug 1980, Lerwick, Shetland; buried 1 Sep 1980, Lerwick, Shetland.

    Charles married Mary Agnes Fraser 14 Dec 1943, St Columba's, Lerwick, Shetland. Mary (daughter of John James Fraser and Mary Ramsay) was born 4 Sep 1922, 16 Fox Lane, Lerwick, Shetland; died 7 Aug 1992, Lerwick, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Mary Agnes Fraser was born 4 Sep 1922, 16 Fox Lane, Lerwick, Shetland (daughter of John James Fraser and Mary Ramsay); died 7 Aug 1992, Lerwick, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 5. Mary Ann Manson was born 5 Dec 1946, Tresta, Aithsting, Shetland; died 3 Jan 2012.

  5. John Edward Jamieson was born 23 Jan 1913, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland (son of Charles Jamieson and Mary Catherine Irvine); died 4 Jan 1992, Walter & Joan Gray Eventide Home, Scalloway, Shetland.

    John married Mary Agnes STICKLE 1940, Unst, Shetland. Mary (daughter of Bruce STICKLE and Jemima Williamina SCOLLAY) was born 3 Mar 1907, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 2 Mar 1982, Brevik Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  6. Mary Agnes STICKLE was born 3 Mar 1907, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Bruce STICKLE and Jemima Williamina SCOLLAY); died 2 Mar 1982, Brevik Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Edna Mary JAMIESON was born 22 Jul 1940, Rockfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 7 Jun 2004, Royal Hospital, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England.
    2. 6. Living
    3. Jean Sutherland JAMIESON was born 2 Feb 1943, Rockfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; christened 27 Jun 1948, Methodist Chapel, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland; died 13 Jan 2011, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    4. Mina Tait JAMIESON was born 12 Dec 1944, Rockfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 14 May 2013, St James Hospital, Leeds, Yorkshire, England.
    5. Living

  7. Lewis Thomson Clark was born 27 Dec 1912, Calfs Pund, Ollaberry, Northmavine, Shetland; christened 30 Jun 1913, Methodist Chapel, North Roe, Northmavine, Shetland (son of Laurence Clark and Agnes Elizabeth Nicolson); died 6 Sep 1986, North Roe, Northmavine, Shetland.

    Lewis married Winifred Hilda Berry 14 Sep 1943, UF Church Manse, Lerwick, Shetland. Winifred (daughter of Robert Berry and Rose Mauley) was born 14 Jan 1918, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland; died 28 May 2004, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  8. Winifred Hilda Berry was born 14 Jan 1918, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland (daughter of Robert Berry and Rose Mauley); died 28 May 2004, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Christina Agnes Clark was born 8 Jul 1944, Clothie, North Roe, Northmavine, Shetland; died 25 Apr 1945, Methodist Chapel, North Roe, Northmavine, Shetland.
    2. 7. Helen Mary Clark was born 4 Apr 1947, Clothie, Northroe, Northmavine, Shetland; christened 9 May 1948, North Roe, Northmavine, Shetland; died 27 Aug 2013.
    3. Living


Generation: 5
  1. William Hunter was born 24 Nov 1890, Skellister, Nesting, Shetland (son of Gilbert Hunter and Agnes Sandison).

    William married Elizabeth Jane Goudie 5 Dec 1912, Church of Scotland Manse, Lerwick, Shetland. Elizabeth (daughter of James Goudie and Barbara Williamson) was born 10 Nov 1883, Skellister, Nesting, Shetland; died 28 Apr 1936, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Elizabeth Jane Goudie was born 10 Nov 1883, Skellister, Nesting, Shetland (daughter of James Goudie and Barbara Williamson); died 28 Apr 1936, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 8. William Henry Hunter was born 31 May 1921, Skellister, Nesting, Shetland; died 13 Mar 2006, Whitesness, Walls, Shetland.

  3. Laurence Moar was born 4 Jan 1887, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland (son of William Gardner Moar and Ann Elizabeth Henry); died 28 Oct 1973, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland; buried Cullivoe Cemetery, North Yell, Shetland.

    Laurence married Elizabeth Catherine Henry 15 May 1919, 1 Stouts Court, Lerwick, Shetland. Elizabeth (daughter of John Andrew Henry and Laurina Charlotte Robertson) was born 11 Jan 1895, Houlland, North Yell, Shetland; died 21 Sep 1962, Beach House, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland; buried Cullivoe Cemetery, North Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Elizabeth Catherine Henry was born 11 Jan 1895, Houlland, North Yell, Shetland (daughter of John Andrew Henry and Laurina Charlotte Robertson); died 21 Sep 1962, Beach House, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland; buried Cullivoe Cemetery, North Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. William Andrew Moar was born 7 Oct 1919, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland; died 25 Feb 2000, Houlland, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland.
    2. 9. Living
    3. Living

  5. James William Manson was born 2 Feb 1882, Gardens, Nation, Delting, Shetlland (son of Williamina Barbara Manson).

    James married Margaret Ann Clark 5 Mar 1903, Lower Lochside, Lerwick, Shetland. Margaret (daughter of Robert Sinclair Clark and Andrina Brown Nicolson) was born 19 Jul 1876, Croes, Delting, Shetland; died 19 Nov 1939, Brevik County Home, Lerwick, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  6. Margaret Ann Clark was born 19 Jul 1876, Croes, Delting, Shetland (daughter of Robert Sinclair Clark and Andrina Brown Nicolson); died 19 Nov 1939, Brevik County Home, Lerwick, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 10. Charles Alexander Manson was born 6 Oct 1908, Twageos Road, Lerwick, Shetland; died 29 Aug 1980, Lerwick, Shetland; buried 1 Sep 1980, Lerwick, Shetland.

  7. John James Fraser was born 9 Dec 1887, Westerfield, Tresta, Aithsting, Shetland (son of John Fraser and Grace Irvine White); died 13 Apr 1968, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.

    John married Mary Ramsay 27 Jan 1914, Church of Scotland Manse, Lerwick, Shetland. Mary (daughter of George Anderson Ramsay and Margaret White) was born 28 Jul 1884, Mossbank, Delting, Shetland; died 4 May 1969, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  8. Mary Ramsay was born 28 Jul 1884, Mossbank, Delting, Shetland (daughter of George Anderson Ramsay and Margaret White); died 4 May 1969, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. John George Fraser was born 20 Jan 1920, 15 Fox Lane, Lerwick, Shetland; died 27 Oct 1987, Lerwick, Shetland.
    2. 11. Mary Agnes Fraser was born 4 Sep 1922, 16 Fox Lane, Lerwick, Shetland; died 7 Aug 1992, Lerwick, Shetland.

  9. Charles Jamieson was born 1882, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland (son of Peter Sutherland Jamieson and Mary Anne Smith Mouat); died 1949, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.

    Charles married Mary Catherine Irvine 1914, Unst, Shetland. Mary (daughter of John Irvine and Ann Harper) was born 23 Jan 1892, Ramnageo, Unst, Shetland; died 18 Jan 1975, Springpark Road, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  10. Mary Catherine Irvine was born 23 Jan 1892, Ramnageo, Unst, Shetland (daughter of John Irvine and Ann Harper); died 18 Jan 1975, Springpark Road, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 12. John Edward Jamieson was born 23 Jan 1913, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 4 Jan 1992, Walter & Joan Gray Eventide Home, Scalloway, Shetland.
    2. Mary Jean Jamieson was born 29 May 1916, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 16 Dec 1965, Seafield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.

  11. Bruce STICKLE was born 3 Apr 1867, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland (son of Andrew STICKLE and Ann Jessie Spence Thomson); died 12 Feb 1933, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.

    Bruce married Jemima Williamina SCOLLAY 26 Nov 1902, Albert Hotel, Lerwick, Shetland. Jemima (daughter of Thomas B Scollay and Bruce Mathieson BRUCE) was born 1876, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died 30 Jul 1947, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  12. Jemima Williamina SCOLLAY was born 1876, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Thomas B Scollay and Bruce Mathieson BRUCE); died 30 Jul 1947, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Ellen Ann STICKLE was born Abt 1903, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    2. Elizabeth Catherine STICKLE was born 1905, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died Feb 1984, 5 Daisy Park, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    3. 13. Mary Agnes STICKLE was born 3 Mar 1907, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 2 Mar 1982, Brevik Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    4. Andrew Thomas STICKLE was born 1909, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 9 Jun 1986, Montfield Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    5. Jemima Williamina T STICKLE was born 1917, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 1983, Buckie, Banffshire, Scotland.
    6. Anderina Cecilia STICKLE was born 8 Sep 1918, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 6 Jun 1991, Noosthamar, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland.

  13. Laurence Clark was born 13 Sep 1879, Uyea, Northmavine, Shetland; christened 17 Dec 1879, Methodist Chapel, North Roe, Northmavine, Shetland (son of Magnus Jamieson Clark and Louisa Thomason); died 16 Dec 1968, Lochend, Northmavine, Shetland.

    Laurence married Agnes Elizabeth Nicolson 19 Feb 1904, Freemason's Hall, Lerwick, Shetland. Agnes (daughter of William Nicolson and Barbara Bruce Mann) was born 7 Feb 1873, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland; died 19 Jul 1932, Skea, Northmavine, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  14. Agnes Elizabeth Nicolson was born 7 Feb 1873, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland (daughter of William Nicolson and Barbara Bruce Mann); died 19 Jul 1932, Skea, Northmavine, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Agnes Laurina Clark was born 13 Oct 1908, Calfspunds, Ollaberry, Northmavine, Shetland; died 13 Nov 1944, Skea, Lochend, Northmavine, Shetland.
    2. 14. Lewis Thomson Clark was born 27 Dec 1912, Calfs Pund, Ollaberry, Northmavine, Shetland; christened 30 Jun 1913, Methodist Chapel, North Roe, Northmavine, Shetland; died 6 Sep 1986, North Roe, Northmavine, Shetland.

  15. Robert Berry was born Bef 1898.

    Robert — Rose Mauley. Rose was born Bef 1899. [Group Sheet]


  16. Rose Mauley was born Bef 1899.
    Children:
    1. 15. Winifred Hilda Berry was born 14 Jan 1918, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland; died 28 May 2004, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.


Generation: 6
  1. Gilbert Hunter was born 28 Aug 1848, Skellister, Nesting, Shetland (son of Hugh Hunter and Ann Gifford); died 3 Feb 1926, Combination Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.

    Gilbert married Agnes Sandison 18 Dec 1884, Lerwick, Shetland. Agnes (daughter of Alexander Sandison and Isabella Williamson) was born 17 Dec 1857, Brough, Nesting, Shetland; died 19 Feb 1926, Eswick, Nesting, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Agnes Sandison was born 17 Dec 1857, Brough, Nesting, Shetland (daughter of Alexander Sandison and Isabella Williamson); died 19 Feb 1926, Eswick, Nesting, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Agnes Hunter was born 7 Mar 1885, Garth, Nesting, Shetland; died 17 Sep 1969, Garth, Nesting, Shetland; buried Garth Cemetery, South Nesting, Shetland.
    2. Hugh Hunter was born 14 Jan 1887, Garth, Nesting, Shetland; died 13 Aug 1953; buried Garth Cemetery, South Nesting, Shetland.
    3. 16. William Hunter was born 24 Nov 1890, Skellister, Nesting, Shetland.

  3. James Goudie was born 19 Aug 1848, Flamister, Nesting, Shetland (son of Hay Goudie and Elizabeth Irvine); died 14 Jun 1929, Vassa, Nesting, Shetland.

    James married Barbara Williamson 1 Feb 1883, Nesting, Shetland. Barbara (daughter of John Williamson and Christina Paton) was born 10 May 1854, Skellister, Nesting, Shetland; christened 18 May 1854, Nesting, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Barbara Williamson was born 10 May 1854, Skellister, Nesting, Shetland; christened 18 May 1854, Nesting, Shetland (daughter of John Williamson and Christina Paton).
    Children:
    1. 17. Elizabeth Jane Goudie was born 10 Nov 1883, Skellister, Nesting, Shetland; died 28 Apr 1936, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.

  5. William Gardner Moar was born 6 Dec 1853, Bayanne, Sellafirth, North Yell, Shetland; christened 10 Apr 1854, North Yell, Shetland (son of William Anderson Moar and Elizabeth Ann Gardner).

    William — Ann Elizabeth Henry. Ann (daughter of James Henry and Johannah Elizabeth Sutherland) was born 11 Oct 1846, West-a-Firth, North Yell, Shetland; christened 4 Nov 1846, North Yell, Shetland; died 1892, North Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  6. Ann Elizabeth Henry was born 11 Oct 1846, West-a-Firth, North Yell, Shetland; christened 4 Nov 1846, North Yell, Shetland (daughter of James Henry and Johannah Elizabeth Sutherland); died 1892, North Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Willa Tamar Moar was born 1 Jun 1879, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland; died 25 Aug 1950, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland.
    2. 18. Laurence Moar was born 4 Jan 1887, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland; died 28 Oct 1973, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland; buried Cullivoe Cemetery, North Yell, Shetland.
    3. Andrina Betsy Moar was born 2 Aug 1891, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland; died 9 Nov 1978, Lerwick, Shetland.

  7. John Andrew Henry was born 23 Mar 1850, West-a-Firth, North Yell, Shetland; christened 25 May 1850, North Yell, Shetland (son of James Henry and Johannah Elizabeth Sutherland); died 5 Apr 1935, Midbrake, Cullivoe, North Yell, S.

    John married Laurina Charlotte Robertson 24 Sep 1874. Laurina (daughter of Thomas Edmondston and Williamina Robertson) was born 21 Apr 1856, Nornagarth, North Yell, Shetland; died 9 Jan 1933, Midbrake, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  8. Laurina Charlotte Robertson was born 21 Apr 1856, Nornagarth, North Yell, Shetland (daughter of Thomas Edmondston and Williamina Robertson); died 9 Jan 1933, Midbrake, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Thomas Charles Henry was born 7 Dec 1876, Brough, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland; died 15 Mar 1941, Haa, Houlland, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland.
    2. John David Henry was born 24 Jun 1884, Brough, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland; died 13 Jan 1968, Fealzie, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland.
    3. Jemima Willa Henry was born 20 Jan 1892, Brough, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland.
    4. 19. Elizabeth Catherine Henry was born 11 Jan 1895, Houlland, North Yell, Shetland; died 21 Sep 1962, Beach House, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland; buried Cullivoe Cemetery, North Yell, Shetland.
    5. Laurence Henry was born 22 Sep 1900, Cottages, Midbrake, Cullivoe, North Yell, Shetland; died 17 Dec 1979, Lerwick, Shetland; buried Cullivoe Cemetery, North Yell, Shetland.

  9. Williamina Barbara Manson was born 17 Mar 1853, Gardie, Mid Yell, Shetland (daughter of Basil Manson and Bruce Irvine Coutts); died 18 Feb 1916, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 20. James William Manson was born 2 Feb 1882, Gardens, Nation, Delting, Shetlland.

  10. Robert Sinclair Clark was born 26 Jul 1846, Lunning, Lunnasting, Shetland; christened 23 Aug 1847, Lunnasting, Shetland (son of James Clark and Janet Sinclair); died 12 Apr 1915, Lerwick, Shetland.

    Robert married Andrina Brown Nicolson 14 Jan 1874, Lerwick, Shetland. Andrina (daughter of William Nicolson and Margaret Sinclair) was born 17 Aug 1853, Firthsness, Delting, Shetland; christened 7 Sep 1854, Delting, Shetland; died 22 Sep 1903, Firth, Delting, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  11. Andrina Brown Nicolson was born 17 Aug 1853, Firthsness, Delting, Shetland; christened 7 Sep 1854, Delting, Shetland (daughter of William Nicolson and Margaret Sinclair); died 22 Sep 1903, Firth, Delting, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 21. Margaret Ann Clark was born 19 Jul 1876, Croes, Delting, Shetland; died 19 Nov 1939, Brevik County Home, Lerwick, Shetland.
    2. Janet Clark was born 12 Jun 1878, Toft, Delting, Shetland; died 7 Feb 1916, Grantfield, Lerwick, Shetland.
    3. Jemima Clark was born 18 Jul 1882, Holla, Firth, Delting, Shetland; died 21 May 1953, Holla, Firth, Delting, Shetland.
    4. Wilhelmina Clark was born 10 Feb 1886, Firthsness, Delting, Shetland.

  12. John Fraser was born 12 Jan 1857, Vesquoy, Walls, Shetland (son of John Fraser and Elizabeth Fraser); died 15 Mar 1889, At sea, off Oxna, Tingwall, Shetland.

    John married Grace Irvine White 10 Feb 1887. Grace (daughter of James White and Catherine Owens) was born 7 Aug 1859, Twatt, Aithsting, Shetland; died 20 Aug 1933, Dykeside, Tresta, Aithsting, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  13. Grace Irvine White was born 7 Aug 1859, Twatt, Aithsting, Shetland (daughter of James White and Catherine Owens); died 20 Aug 1933, Dykeside, Tresta, Aithsting, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 22. John James Fraser was born 9 Dec 1887, Westerfield, Tresta, Aithsting, Shetland; died 13 Apr 1968, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.

  14. George Anderson Ramsay was born 21 May 1855, Mossbank, Delting, Shetland (son of Ross Ramsay and Mary Inkster); died 27 Aug 1943, Brevik Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.

    George married Margaret White 28 Dec 1876, Lerwick, Shetland. Margaret (daughter of John White and Barbara Shewardson) was born 20 May 1853, Inhouse, Delting, Shetland; christened 4 Sep 1853, Delting, Shetland; died 25 Apr 1904, Muirs, Gluss, Northmavine, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  15. Margaret White was born 20 May 1853, Inhouse, Delting, Shetland; christened 4 Sep 1853, Delting, Shetland (daughter of John White and Barbara Shewardson); died 25 Apr 1904, Muirs, Gluss, Northmavine, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Barbara Shewardson Ramsay was born 14 Oct 1877, Mossbank, Delting, Shetland; died 4 Jan 1951, Seaside Cottage, West Isle, Skerries, Shetland.
    2. 23. Mary Ramsay was born 28 Jul 1884, Mossbank, Delting, Shetland; died 4 May 1969, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.

  16. Peter Sutherland Jamieson was born Nov 1850, Unst, Shetland; christened 10 Nov 1850, Unst, Shetland (son of Robert Jamieson and Charlotte Lamb Spence); died 1920, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.

    Peter married Mary Anne Smith Mouat 1869, Unst, Shetland. Mary (daughter of John Mouat and Andrina Charlotte Smith) was born 29 Jan 1843, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland; died 1921. [Group Sheet]


  17. Mary Anne Smith Mouat was born 29 Jan 1843, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland (daughter of John Mouat and Andrina Charlotte Smith); died 1921.
    Children:
    1. Robert Jamieson was born 16 Apr 1870, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 3 Apr 1962, Burgh Road, Lerwick, Shhetland; buried Upper Section, Knab Side Cemetery, Lerwick, Shetland.
    2. David James Jamieson was born 1872, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 1945, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    3. 24. Charles Jamieson was born 1882, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 1949, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.

  18. John Irvine was born 25 Nov 1833, Whalsay, Shetland (son of Laurence Irvine and Catherine Tyrie); died 1914, Unst, Shetland.

    John married Ann Harper 17 Oct 1882, Free Church, Hillside, Unst, Shetland. Ann (daughter of Samuel Harper and Margaret Janet Coutts) was born 5 Jul 1854, Unst, Shetland; christened 5 Sep 1854, Unst, Shetland; died 28 Apr 1941, Ramnageo, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  19. Ann Harper was born 5 Jul 1854, Unst, Shetland; christened 5 Sep 1854, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Samuel Harper and Margaret Janet Coutts); died 28 Apr 1941, Ramnageo, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Andrina Margaret Irvine was born 16 Jan 1889, Ramnageo, Unst, Shetland; died 10 Jun 1922, Combination Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    2. 25. Mary Catherine Irvine was born 23 Jan 1892, Ramnageo, Unst, Shetland; died 18 Jan 1975, Springpark Road, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    3. Samuel James Irvine was born 2 Oct 1883, Snaburgh, Unst, Shetland.

  20. Andrew STICKLE was born 1838, Unst, Shetland (son of Andrew William STICKLE and Barbara Jamieson); died 1903, Pettister, Unst, Shetland.

    Andrew married Ann Jessie Spence Thomson 21 Mar 1861, Unst, Shetland. Ann (daughter of Bruce Thomson and Charlotte Gray) was born 4 Nov 1832, Old Dale, Unst, Shetland; christened 7 Nov 1832, Unst, Shetland; died 1919, Pettister, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  21. Ann Jessie Spence Thomson was born 4 Nov 1832, Old Dale, Unst, Shetland; christened 7 Nov 1832, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Bruce Thomson and Charlotte Gray); died 1919, Pettister, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. David Thomson STICKLE was born 10 Mar 1862, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 1910, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    2. Andrew William STICKLE was born 13 Jun 1864, Unst, Shetland.
    3. 26. Bruce STICKLE was born 3 Apr 1867, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 12 Feb 1933, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    4. Magnus Spence Mouat STICKLE was born 17 Sep 1869, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 1927, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    5. Charlotte STICKLE was born 21 Apr 1872, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 1928, Stovespund, Unst, Shetland.
    6. Helen Smith STICKLE was born 30 Nov 1874, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 1942, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.

  22. Thomas B Scollay was born 1836, Unst, Shetland (son of Gilbert Scollay and Agnes Mathewson); died 1914, Pettister, Unst, Shetland.

    Thomas married Bruce Mathieson BRUCE 31 Jan 1867, Unst, Shetland. Bruce (daughter of Matthew BRUCE and Bruce STICKLE) was born 1843, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 1912, Pettister, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  23. Bruce Mathieson BRUCE was born 1843, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Matthew BRUCE and Bruce STICKLE); died 1912, Pettister, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Catherine SCOLLAY was born 1867, Unst, Shetland; died 14 Aug 1903, Quoyhouse, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland.
    2. Gilbert SCOLLAY was born 1870, Unst, Shetland; died 27 Nov 1871, Unst, Shetland.
    3. Agnes SCOLLAY was born 1873, Unst, Shetland.
    4. 27. Jemima Williamina SCOLLAY was born 1876, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died 30 Jul 1947, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    5. Thomasina SCOLLAY was born 1879, Unst, Shetland.
    6. Ursula Stickle SCOLLAY was born 24 Sep 1883, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died 1952, Leith, Midlothian, Scotland; buried Easter Road Cemetery, Leith, Midlothian, Scotland.
    7. Elizabeth Mary SCOLLAY was born 1886, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died 1965, Northhouse, Baliasta, Unst, Shetland.

  24. Magnus Jamieson Clark was born 20 Jan 1852, Lochend, Northmavine, Shetland (son of Laurence Clark and Agnes Clark); died 15 Jun 1929, Tirl, Lochend, Northmavine, Shetland; buried Isbister Cemetery, Northmavine, Shetland.

    Magnus married Louisa Thomason 6 Nov 1878, Lerwick, Shetland. Louisa (daughter of Magnus Thomason and Mary Anderson Ratter) was born 2 Jul 1842, Uyea, Northmavine, Shetland; died 3 Oct 1881, Uyea, Northmavine, Shetland; buried Isbister Cemetery, Northmavine, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  25. Louisa Thomason was born 2 Jul 1842, Uyea, Northmavine, Shetland (daughter of Magnus Thomason and Mary Anderson Ratter); died 3 Oct 1881, Uyea, Northmavine, Shetland; buried Isbister Cemetery, Northmavine, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 28. Laurence Clark was born 13 Sep 1879, Uyea, Northmavine, Shetland; christened 17 Dec 1879, Methodist Chapel, North Roe, Northmavine, Shetland; died 16 Dec 1968, Lochend, Northmavine, Shetland.

  26. William Nicolson was born 8 Aug 1823, Norwick, Northmavine, Shetland (son of William Nicolson and Agnes Halcrow); died 2 May 1891, Skea, Northmavine, Shetland.

    William married Barbara Bruce Mann 1 Feb 1872, Mid Yell, Shetland. Barbara (daughter of Gilbert Andrew Mann and Barbara Grace Christie) was born 14 Mar 1839, Gremister, The Herra, Yell, Shetland; died 16 Jun 1917, Skea, Lochend, Northmavine, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  27. Barbara Bruce Mann was born 14 Mar 1839, Gremister, The Herra, Yell, Shetland (daughter of Gilbert Andrew Mann and Barbara Grace Christie); died 16 Jun 1917, Skea, Lochend, Northmavine, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 29. Agnes Elizabeth Nicolson was born 7 Feb 1873, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland; died 19 Jul 1932, Skea, Northmavine, Shetland.
    2. William Gilbert Nicolson was born 13 Jun 1874, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland; died 22 Jun 1952, Skea, Lochend, Northmavine, Shetland.
    3. James Andrew Nicolson was born 9 Aug 1876, West Sandwick, Yell, Shetland; died 21 Apr 1952, Barnafield, Collafirth, Northmavine, Shetland.




Site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding © written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2022
Data compiled by © Anne Cunningham 2005-2022: all rights reserved
Comments and amendments welcome!
Site hosted by Signal100