The Family History of Katherine Anne Sandison

Living
Female


HomeHome    SearchSearch    PrintPrint    Login - User: anonymousLogin    Add BookmarkAdd Bookmark

Generations:      Standard    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1
  1. Living

Generation: 2
  1. Living

    Living married Living [Group Sheet]


  2. Living
    Children:
    1. Living
    2. Living
    3. 1. Living


Generation: 3
  1. Living

    Living married Living [Group Sheet]


  2. Living
    Children:
    1. Living
    2. 2. Living
    3. Living

  3. Living

    Living — Jean Sutherland JAMIESON. Jean (daughter of John Edward Jamieson and Mary Agnes STICKLE) was born 2 Feb 1943, Rockfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; christened 27 Jun 1948, Methodist Chapel, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland; died 13 Jan 2011, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Jean Sutherland JAMIESON was born 2 Feb 1943, Rockfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; christened 27 Jun 1948, Methodist Chapel, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland (daughter of John Edward Jamieson and Mary Agnes STICKLE); died 13 Jan 2011, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Living
    2. 3. Living


Generation: 4
  1. James John HUNTER was born 16 Mar 1899, Clivocast, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland (son of Thomas George HUNTER and Catherine Margaret Gaunson); died 20 Jan 1992, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland.

    James married Williamina Fraser Clark 1932. Williamina (daughter of William Clark and Ann Smith) was born 17 Jun 1902, Newgord, Unst, Shetland; died 8 Jan 1977, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Williamina Fraser Clark was born 17 Jun 1902, Newgord, Unst, Shetland (daughter of William Clark and Ann Smith); died 8 Jan 1977, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Living
    2. William Peter HUNTER was born 7 Nov 1936, Clivocast, Unst, Shetland; died 30 Sep 1978, East Road, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland.
    3. 4. Living

  3. Andrew Williamson was born 1 Mar 1908, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland (son of John Williamson and Mary Grace Irvine); died 20 Sep 1966.

    Andrew married Christina Anderson 19 Oct 1937, St Olaf & St Ringan's Church, Lerwick, Shetland. Christina (daughter of Peter Anderson and Margaret Hutchison) was born 16 Jun 1910, Bayview, Whalsay, Shetland; died 22 Nov 1995, Fernlea Care Centre, Whalsay, Shetland; buried Brough Cemetery, Whalsay, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Christina Anderson was born 16 Jun 1910, Bayview, Whalsay, Shetland (daughter of Peter Anderson and Margaret Hutchison); died 22 Nov 1995, Fernlea Care Centre, Whalsay, Shetland; buried Brough Cemetery, Whalsay, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 5. Living
    2. Living
    3. Living

  5. John Henry Burns Clark was born 6 Dec 1908, Skeggie, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland (son of Magnus Thomas Clark and Joan Burns); died 18 Oct 1966, Millfield, Unst, Shetland.

    John married Charlotte Burns Priest 10 Mar 1936, Methodist Church Manse, Lerwick, Shetland. Charlotte (daughter of Nicol Priest and Mary Priest) was born 11 Aug 1905, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; died 8 Feb 1979, Millfield, Unst, Shetland; buried 11 Feb 1979. [Group Sheet]


  6. Charlotte Burns Priest was born 11 Aug 1905, Norwick, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Nicol Priest and Mary Priest); died 8 Feb 1979, Millfield, Unst, Shetland; buried 11 Feb 1979.
    Children:
    1. 6. Living
    2. Living
    3. Living

  7. John Edward Jamieson was born 23 Jan 1913, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland (son of Charles Jamieson and Mary Catherine Irvine); died 4 Jan 1992, Walter & Joan Gray Eventide Home, Scalloway, Shetland.

    John married Mary Agnes STICKLE 1940, Unst, Shetland. Mary (daughter of Bruce STICKLE and Jemima Williamina SCOLLAY) was born 3 Mar 1907, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 2 Mar 1982, Brevik Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  8. Mary Agnes STICKLE was born 3 Mar 1907, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Bruce STICKLE and Jemima Williamina SCOLLAY); died 2 Mar 1982, Brevik Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Edna Mary JAMIESON was born 22 Jul 1940, Rockfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 7 Jun 2004, Royal Hospital, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England.
    2. Living
    3. 7. Jean Sutherland JAMIESON was born 2 Feb 1943, Rockfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; christened 27 Jun 1948, Methodist Chapel, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland; died 13 Jan 2011, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    4. Mina Tait JAMIESON was born 12 Dec 1944, Rockfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 14 May 2013, St James Hospital, Leeds, Yorkshire, England.
    5. Living


Generation: 5
  1. Thomas George HUNTER was born 14 Nov 1859, Bealagord, Fetlar, Shetland (son of James Hunter and Martha JAMIESON); died 27 Jul 1944, Farnahoull, Unst, Shetland.

    Thomas married Catherine Margaret Gaunson 14 Feb 1894, Lerwick, Shetland. Catherine (daughter of Charles Gaunson and Anderina Anderson) was born 8 Mar 1871, Ramnageo, Unst, Shetland; died 9 Aug 1966, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Catherine Margaret Gaunson was born 8 Mar 1871, Ramnageo, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Charles Gaunson and Anderina Anderson); died 9 Aug 1966, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Caroline Jemima HUNTER was born 5 Jan 1895, Bealagord, Fetlar, Shetland; died 11 Apr 1989, Lindagarth, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland.
    2. May Margaret HUNTER was born 21 Mar 1897, Bealagord, Fetlar, Shetland.
    3. 8. James John HUNTER was born 16 Mar 1899, Clivocast, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland; died 20 Jan 1992, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland.
    4. Georgina HUNTER was born 30 Jun 1901, Clivocast, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland; died 6 Jul 1983, Lerwick, Shetland.

  3. William Clark was born 11 Oct 1867, Vinstrick, Westing, Unst, Shetland (son of William Thomas Clark and Williamina Fraser); died 25 Nov 1948, Clivocast, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland.

    William married Ann Smith 1893, Unst, Shetland. Ann (daughter of William Smith and Ann Sinclair) was born 16 Sep 1867, Phail, Westing, Unst, Shetland; died 7 Nov 1949, Clivocast, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Ann Smith was born 16 Sep 1867, Phail, Westing, Unst, Shetland (daughter of William Smith and Ann Sinclair); died 7 Nov 1949, Clivocast, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Peter Clark was born 1896, Newgord, Westing, Unst, Shetland; died 20 Oct 1978, Brevik Hospital, South Roadside, Lerwick, Shetland.
    2. 9. Williamina Fraser Clark was born 17 Jun 1902, Newgord, Unst, Shetland; died 8 Jan 1977, Gilbert Bain Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    3. Mary Agnes Clark was born 31 Jul 1904, Newgord, Westing, Unst, Shetland; died 19 Oct 1969, Northouse, Muness, Unst, Shetland.
    4. Annie Sinclair Clark was born 21 Oct 1912, Newgord, Westing, Unst, Shetland; died 10 Aug 2008, Edward Thomason House, Lerwick, Shetland.

  5. John Williamson was born 7 Aug 1869, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland (son of Arthur Williamson and Grace Stewart); died 15 Aug 1958, 2 Brough, Whalsay, Shetland; buried Brough Cemetery, Whalsay, Shetland.

    John married Mary Grace Irvine 21 Feb 1895, Whalsay, Shetland. Mary (daughter of William Irvine and Grace Anderson) was born 1 Mar 1874, Whalsay, Shetland; died 5 Oct 1956, 2 Brough, Whalsay, Shetland; buried Brough Cemetery, Whalsay, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  6. Mary Grace Irvine was born 1 Mar 1874, Whalsay, Shetland (daughter of William Irvine and Grace Anderson); died 5 Oct 1956, 2 Brough, Whalsay, Shetland; buried Brough Cemetery, Whalsay, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Ann Williamson was born 2 Jun 1900, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland; died 7 Jan 1992, Montfield Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    2. William Williamson was born 6 Oct 1902, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland; died 22 Dec 1974, Avondale, Marrister, Whalsay, Shetland.
    3. 10. Andrew Williamson was born 1 Mar 1908, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland; died 20 Sep 1966.

  7. Peter Anderson was born 2 Aug 1871, Whalsay, Shetland (son of Thomas Anderson and Jean Hughson); died 12 Aug 1912, Bay View, Whalsay, Shetland; buried Brough Cemetery, Whalsay, Shetland.

    Peter married Margaret Hutchison 2 Dec 1898, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland. Margaret (daughter of William Hutchison and Christian Henderson) was born 31 Dec 1874, Whalsay, Shetland; died 7 Jun 1954, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland; buried Brough Cemetery, Whalsay, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  8. Margaret Hutchison was born 31 Dec 1874, Whalsay, Shetland (daughter of William Hutchison and Christian Henderson); died 7 Jun 1954, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland; buried Brough Cemetery, Whalsay, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Thomas John Anderson was born 12 Aug 1905, Cready Knowe, Whalsay, Shetland; died 27 Jun 1993, Fernlea, Whalsay, Shetland.
    2. 11. Christina Anderson was born 16 Jun 1910, Bayview, Whalsay, Shetland; died 22 Nov 1995, Fernlea Care Centre, Whalsay, Shetland; buried Brough Cemetery, Whalsay, Shetland.

  9. Magnus Thomas Clark was born 24 Jul 1865, Unst, Shetland (son of Magnus Clark and Jane Burn); died 15 Sep 1945, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland.

    Magnus married Joan Burns 1904, Unst, Shetland. Joan (daughter of John Henry Burns and Isabella Anderson) was born 8 Jul 1873, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; christened 17 Nov 1873, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; died 1956. [Group Sheet]


  10. Joan Burns was born 8 Jul 1873, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; christened 17 Nov 1873, Norwick, Unst, Shetland (daughter of John Henry Burns and Isabella Anderson); died 1956.
    Children:
    1. Magnus Clark was born 8 Jan 1905, Skeggie, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland; died 30 Jul 1982, Gerraton, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland.
    2. 12. John Henry Burns Clark was born 6 Dec 1908, Skeggie, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland; died 18 Oct 1966, Millfield, Unst, Shetland.

  11. Nicol Priest was born 10 Oct 1876, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; christened 14 Feb 1877, Norwick, Unst, Shetland (son of Gordon Urquarth McIntosh Priest and Williamina Bruce); died 9 Jul 1932, Millfield, Norwick, Unst, Shetland.

    Nicol married Mary Priest 1904, Unst, Shetland. Mary (daughter of John T Priest and Charlotte Burns) was born 28 Aug 1880, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; died 1965, Millfield, Norwick, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  12. Mary Priest was born 28 Aug 1880, Norwick, Unst, Shetland (daughter of John T Priest and Charlotte Burns); died 1965, Millfield, Norwick, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 13. Charlotte Burns Priest was born 11 Aug 1905, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; died 8 Feb 1979, Millfield, Unst, Shetland; buried 11 Feb 1979.
    2. Williamina Mary Priest was born 8 May 1914, Millfield, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; died 17 Dec 1997, Millfield, Norwick, Unst, Shetland.

  13. Charles Jamieson was born 1882, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland (son of Peter Sutherland Jamieson and Mary Anne Smith Mouat); died 1949, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.

    Charles married Mary Catherine Irvine 1914, Unst, Shetland. Mary (daughter of John Irvine and Ann Harper) was born 23 Jan 1892, Ramnageo, Unst, Shetland; died 18 Jan 1975, Springpark Road, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  14. Mary Catherine Irvine was born 23 Jan 1892, Ramnageo, Unst, Shetland (daughter of John Irvine and Ann Harper); died 18 Jan 1975, Springpark Road, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 14. John Edward Jamieson was born 23 Jan 1913, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 4 Jan 1992, Walter & Joan Gray Eventide Home, Scalloway, Shetland.
    2. Mary Jean Jamieson was born 29 May 1916, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 16 Dec 1965, Seafield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.

  15. Bruce STICKLE was born 3 Apr 1867, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland (son of Andrew STICKLE and Ann Jessie Spence Thomson); died 12 Feb 1933, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.

    Bruce married Jemima Williamina SCOLLAY 26 Nov 1902, Albert Hotel, Lerwick, Shetland. Jemima (daughter of Thomas B Scollay and Bruce Mathieson BRUCE) was born 1876, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died 30 Jul 1947, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  16. Jemima Williamina SCOLLAY was born 1876, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Thomas B Scollay and Bruce Mathieson BRUCE); died 30 Jul 1947, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Ellen Ann STICKLE was born Abt 1903, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    2. Elizabeth Catherine STICKLE was born 1905, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died Feb 1984, 5 Daisy Park, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    3. 15. Mary Agnes STICKLE was born 3 Mar 1907, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 2 Mar 1982, Brevik Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    4. Andrew Thomas STICKLE was born 1909, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 9 Jun 1986, Montfield Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    5. Jemima Williamina T STICKLE was born 1917, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 1983, Buckie, Banffshire, Scotland.
    6. Anderina Cecilia STICKLE was born 8 Sep 1918, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 6 Jun 1991, Noosthamar, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland.


Generation: 6
  1. James Hunter was born 1819, Bealagord, Fetlar, Shetland (son of Thomas Harold Hunter and Barbara Brown); died 9 Feb 1887, Bealagord, Fetlar, Shetland.

    James married Martha JAMIESON 29 Nov 1849, Fetlar, Shetland. Martha (daughter of John JAMIESON and Mary Tait) was born 9 Apr 1830, Funzie, Fetlar, Shetland; died 19 Jan 1898, Bealagord, Fetlar, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  2. Martha JAMIESON was born 9 Apr 1830, Funzie, Fetlar, Shetland (daughter of John JAMIESON and Mary Tait); died 19 Jan 1898, Bealagord, Fetlar, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Christian Watson HUNTER was born 6 Sep 1850, Bealagord, Fetlar, Shetland; died 14 May 1921, Bealagord, Fetlar, Shetland.
    2. David Webster HUNTER was born 16 Dec 1852, Bealagord, Fetlar, Shetland; died 29 Jun 1875, At sea.
    3. Mary HUNTER was born 17 May 1854, Bealagord, Fetlar, Shetland; died Dec 1904, West Derby, Lancashire, England.
    4. John HUNTER was born 12 Aug 1856, Bealagord, Fetlar, Shetland; died 5 Jun 1920, Muness, Unst, Shetland.
    5. 16. Thomas George HUNTER was born 14 Nov 1859, Bealagord, Fetlar, Shetland; died 27 Jul 1944, Farnahoull, Unst, Shetland.
    6. Margaret Inkster HUNTER was born 27 Oct 1864, Bealagord, Fetlar, Shetland; died 3 Dec 1947, Unst, Shetland.

  3. Charles Gaunson was born 10 Jul 1825, Hestaness, Fetlar, Shetland (son of Francis Gaunson and Elizabeth Sinclair); died 7 Jul 1892, Bealins, Fetlar, Shetland; buried Fetlar Cemetery, Fetlar, Shetland.

    Charles married Anderina Anderson 13 Jan 1870, Unst, Shetland. Anderina (daughter of William Anderson and Janet Jamieson) was born 13 Nov 1833, Tresta, Fetlar, Shetland; died 15 Mar 1918, The Bealance, Fetlar, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  4. Anderina Anderson was born 13 Nov 1833, Tresta, Fetlar, Shetland (daughter of William Anderson and Janet Jamieson); died 15 Mar 1918, The Bealance, Fetlar, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 17. Catherine Margaret Gaunson was born 8 Mar 1871, Ramnageo, Unst, Shetland; died 9 Aug 1966, Unst, Shetland.
    2. Williamina Marjory Gaunson was born 28 Jun 1873, Unst, Shetland; died 9 Jun 1969, Lindgarth, Unst, Shetland.

  5. William Thomas Clark was born 6 Oct 1839, Burragarth, Unst, Shetland (son of Thomas Henry Clark and Janet Ramsay); died 1913, Newgord, Unst, Shetland.

    William married Williamina Fraser 13 Feb 1862, Unst, Shetland. Williamina (daughter of Laurence Fraser and Janet Moar) was born 26 Oct 1840, Kellister, North Yell, Shetland; died 15 Jan 1899, Newgord, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  6. Williamina Fraser was born 26 Oct 1840, Kellister, North Yell, Shetland (daughter of Laurence Fraser and Janet Moar); died 15 Jan 1899, Newgord, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 18. William Clark was born 11 Oct 1867, Vinstrick, Westing, Unst, Shetland; died 25 Nov 1948, Clivocast, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland.
    2. Williamina Clark was born 16 Aug 1871, Newgord, Unst, Shetland; died 13 Jan 1955, Burrragarth, Unst, Shetland.

  7. William Smith was born 14 Jun 1831, Phail, Westing, Unst, Shetland (son of Gilbert Smith and Margaret Thomson); died 6 May 1900, Westing, Unst, Shetland; buried Lund Cemetery, Unst, Shetland.

    William married Ann Sinclair 31 Dec 1857, Unst, Shetland. Ann (daughter of Thomas Sinclair and Margaret Stickle) was born 25 Dec 1838, Collaster, Unst, Shetland; died 2 Jun 1927, Phail, Westing, Unst, Shetland; buried Lund Cemetery, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  8. Ann Sinclair was born 25 Dec 1838, Collaster, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Thomas Sinclair and Margaret Stickle); died 2 Jun 1927, Phail, Westing, Unst, Shetland; buried Lund Cemetery, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Thomasina Smith was born 20 Sep 1860, Phail, Westing, Unst, Shetland; died 26 Dec 1946, Kirknowe, Westing, Unst, Shetland; buried Lund, Unst, Shetland.
    2. 19. Ann Smith was born 16 Sep 1867, Phail, Westing, Unst, Shetland; died 7 Nov 1949, Clivocast, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland.
    3. Williamina Smith was born 17 Jan 1872, Phail, Westing, Unst, Shetland; died 27 Aug 1928, Guddon, Caldback, Unst, Shetland; buried Lund Cemetery, Unst, Shetland.
    4. Jane Tulloch Smith was born 2 Jun 1874, Phail, Westing, Unst, Shetland; died 10 Jan 1908, Gatesgarth, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    5. Peter Smith was born 20 Feb 1878, Phail, Westing, Unst, Shetland; died 25 Dec 1959, Phail, Westing, Unst, Shetland.
    6. Agnes Smith was born 11 Aug 1883, Phail, Westing, Unst, Shetland; died 27 Jan 1954, Heglabister, Weisdale, Shetland; buried Huxter Cemetery, Weisdale, Shetland.

  9. Arthur Williamson was born 2 Jul 1827, Leveneep, Lunnasting, Shetland; christened 23 Sep 1827, Lunnasting, Shetland (son of Robert Williamson and Elizabeth Paton); died 3 Apr 1922, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland.

    Arthur married Grace Stewart 29 Dec 1853, Whalsay, Shetland. Grace (daughter of Robert Stewart and Janet Anderson) was born 7 Dec 1830, Whalsay, Shetland; died 11 Oct 1923, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  10. Grace Stewart was born 7 Dec 1830, Whalsay, Shetland (daughter of Robert Stewart and Janet Anderson); died 11 Oct 1923, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Janet Williamson was born 26 Oct 1854, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland; died 27 Aug 1947, Brakes, Marrister, Whalsay, Shetland.
    2. 20. John Williamson was born 7 Aug 1869, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland; died 15 Aug 1958, 2 Brough, Whalsay, Shetland; buried Brough Cemetery, Whalsay, Shetland.

  11. William Irvine was born 1832, Whalsay, Shetland (son of Andrew Irvine and Andrina Anderson).

    William married Grace Anderson 18 Dec 1859. Grace (daughter of Robert Anderson and Ann Sandison) was born 19 Apr 1837, Orgill, Lunnasting, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  12. Grace Anderson was born 19 Apr 1837, Orgill, Lunnasting, Shetland (daughter of Robert Anderson and Ann Sandison).
    Children:
    1. Ann Irvine was born 21 Dec 1860, Whalsay, Shetland; died 1893, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.
    2. Robert Irvine was born 8 Oct 1865, Cready Knowe, Whalsay, Shetland; died 27 Jun 1945, Cready Knowe, Whalsay, Shetland.
    3. 21. Mary Grace Irvine was born 1 Mar 1874, Whalsay, Shetland; died 5 Oct 1956, 2 Brough, Whalsay, Shetland; buried Brough Cemetery, Whalsay, Shetland.
    4. Janet Anderson Irvine was born 31 Dec 1877, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland; died 21 Dec 1920.
    5. Alexander Anderson Irvine was born 10 Jun 1881, Knowe, Whalsay, Shetland; died 2 Apr 1966, Graven, Delting, Shetland.

  13. Thomas Anderson was born 14 Sep 1837, Whalsay, Shetland (son of Henry Anderson and Isabella Henderson); died 16 Jan 1909, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland.

    Thomas married Jean Hughson 19 Mar 1863, South Yell, Shetland. Jean was born 10 Jan 1833, Whalsay, Shetland; died 6 Jan 1917, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  14. Jean Hughson was born 10 Jan 1833, Whalsay, Shetland; died 6 Jan 1917, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Jane Anderson was born 8 Feb 1864, Yell, Shetland; died 31 Dec 1953, Vevoe, Whalsay, Shetland.
    2. Isabella Anderson was born 3 Jul 1865, Yell, Shetland; died 12 Jul 1913, Cready Knowe, Whalsay, Shetland.
    3. 22. Peter Anderson was born 2 Aug 1871, Whalsay, Shetland; died 12 Aug 1912, Bay View, Whalsay, Shetland; buried Brough Cemetery, Whalsay, Shetland.
    4. Janet Anderson was born 6 May 1875, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland; died 16 Feb 1964, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland.

  15. William Hutchison was born 9 Aug 1849, Whalsay, Shetland (son of Thomas Hutchison and Marion Leask); died 10 Apr 1911, Cready Knowe, Whalsay, Shetland; buried Brough Cemetery, Whalsay, Shetland.

    William married Christian Henderson 21 Dec 1871, Whalsay, Shetland. Christian (daughter of Magnus Henderson and Agnes Jamieson) was born 22 Sep 1850, Whalsay, Shetland; died 2 Mar 1929, Cready Knowe, Whalsay, Shetland; buried Brough Cemetery, Whalsay, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  16. Christian Henderson was born 22 Sep 1850, Whalsay, Shetland (daughter of Magnus Henderson and Agnes Jamieson); died 2 Mar 1929, Cready Knowe, Whalsay, Shetland; buried Brough Cemetery, Whalsay, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 23. Margaret Hutchison was born 31 Dec 1874, Whalsay, Shetland; died 7 Jun 1954, Brough, Whalsay, Shetland; buried Brough Cemetery, Whalsay, Shetland.
    2. Johan Hutchison was born 22 Oct 1883, Cready Knowe, Whalsay, Shetland; died 15 Jul 1978, 1 Ronald Street, Lerwick, Shetland.
    3. Peter Hutchison was born 15 Nov 1885, Whalsay, Shetland; died 8 Aug 1915, North Sea.

  17. Magnus Clark was born 1824, Unst, Shetland (son of John Andrew Clark and Tamar Sinclair); died 13 May 1869, Unst, Shetland.

    Magnus married Jane Burn 18 Dec 1847, Unst, Shetland. Jane (daughter of Andrew Burn and Agnes Nicolson) was born 17 Jul 1825, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; died 13 Nov 1890, Skeggie, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  18. Jane Burn was born 17 Jul 1825, Norwick, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Andrew Burn and Agnes Nicolson); died 13 Nov 1890, Skeggie, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 24. Magnus Thomas Clark was born 24 Jul 1865, Unst, Shetland; died 15 Sep 1945, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland.

  19. John Henry Burns was born 1841, Unst, Shetland (son of Andrew Burns and Agnes Henderson); died 15 Apr 1879, Charleston, New Zealand.

    John married Isabella Anderson 9 Feb 1865, Unst, Shetland. Isabella (daughter of William Smith Anderson and Charlotte Smith Russell) was born Jul 1839, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; christened 8 Jul 1839, Unst, Shetland; died 1913, Skeggie, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  20. Isabella Anderson was born Jul 1839, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; christened 8 Jul 1839, Unst, Shetland (daughter of William Smith Anderson and Charlotte Smith Russell); died 1913, Skeggie, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. 25. Joan Burns was born 8 Jul 1873, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; christened 17 Nov 1873, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; died 1956.

  21. Gordon Urquarth McIntosh Priest was born 11 Dec 1844, Unst, Shetland (son of Alexander Priest and Andrina Thomson); died 5 Jun 1928, Norwick, Unst, Shetland.

    Gordon married Williamina Bruce 6 Dec 1871, Methodist Church, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland. Williamina (daughter of William Bruce and Janet Mouat) was born 1848, Unst, Shetland; christened 13 Feb 1851, Unst, Shetland; died 6 Jun 1918, Norwick, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  22. Williamina Bruce was born 1848, Unst, Shetland; christened 13 Feb 1851, Unst, Shetland (daughter of William Bruce and Janet Mouat); died 6 Jun 1918, Norwick, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Alexander Priest was born 1 Oct 1873, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; christened 20 Nov 1873, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; died 1945, Holsens, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; buried Old Kirkyard, Norwick, Unst, Shetland.
    2. William Priest was born 1 Apr 1875, Unst, Shetland; christened 7 Jun 1875, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; died 10 Oct 1956, Gait, Norwick, Unst, Shetland.
    3. 26. Nicol Priest was born 10 Oct 1876, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; christened 14 Feb 1877, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; died 9 Jul 1932, Millfield, Norwick, Unst, Shetland.
    4. Laura Priest was born 5 Mar 1882, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; christened 13 Aug 1882, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; died 12 Mar 1977, Clibberswick, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland.
    5. John Henry Priest was born 15 Oct 1885, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; christened 14 Mar 1886, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; died 2 Dec 1964, Kelda, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; buried Old Cemetery, Norwick, Unst, Shetland.
    6. Ann Joan Priest was born 18 May 1890, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; christened 13 Jul 1890, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; died 1968.
    7. Ellen Mary Priest was born 7 Mar 1894, Roadside, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; christened 12 Aug 1894, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; died 28 Dec 1988, 70 North Lochside, Lerwick, Shetland.

  23. John T Priest was born 1840, Quoyhouse, Unst, Shetland (son of Alexander Priest and Andrina Thomson); died 1915, Norwick, Unst, Shetland.

    John married Charlotte Burns 28 Dec 1865, Unst, Shetland. Charlotte (daughter of Andrew Burns and Agnes Henderson) was born Apr 1840, Unst, Shetland; christened 26 Apr 1840, Unst, Shetland; died 1923, Norwick, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  24. Charlotte Burns was born Apr 1840, Unst, Shetland; christened 26 Apr 1840, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Andrew Burns and Agnes Henderson); died 1923, Norwick, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Agnes Priest was born 18 Oct 1866, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; died 24 Mar 1968, Nanaimo Regional General Hospital, Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada.
    2. John Henry Priest was born 15 Apr 1871, Unst, Shetland; died 4 Jul 1958, Unst, Shetland; buried Old Cemetery, Norwick, Unst, Shetland.
    3. Andrina Priest was born 1876, Unst, Shetland; died 1938, Millfield, Unst, Shetland.
    4. William Priest was born 1878, Unst, Shetland; died 2 Jul 1974, Sandalbrae, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    5. 27. Mary Priest was born 28 Aug 1880, Norwick, Unst, Shetland; died 1965, Millfield, Norwick, Unst, Shetland.

  25. Peter Sutherland Jamieson was born Nov 1850, Unst, Shetland; christened 10 Nov 1850, Unst, Shetland (son of Robert Jamieson and Charlotte Lamb Spence); died 1920, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.

    Peter married Mary Anne Smith Mouat 1869, Unst, Shetland. Mary (daughter of John Mouat and Andrina Charlotte Smith) was born 29 Jan 1843, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland; died 1921. [Group Sheet]


  26. Mary Anne Smith Mouat was born 29 Jan 1843, Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland (daughter of John Mouat and Andrina Charlotte Smith); died 1921.
    Children:
    1. Robert Jamieson was born 16 Apr 1870, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 3 Apr 1962, Burgh Road, Lerwick, Shhetland; buried Upper Section, Knab Side Cemetery, Lerwick, Shetland.
    2. David James Jamieson was born 1872, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 1945, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    3. 28. Charles Jamieson was born 1882, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 1949, Maryfield, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.

  27. John Irvine was born 25 Nov 1833, Whalsay, Shetland (son of Laurence Irvine and Catherine Tyrie); died 1914, Unst, Shetland.

    John married Ann Harper 17 Oct 1882, Free Church, Hillside, Unst, Shetland. Ann (daughter of Samuel Harper and Margaret Janet Coutts) was born 5 Jul 1854, Unst, Shetland; christened 5 Sep 1854, Unst, Shetland; died 28 Apr 1941, Ramnageo, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  28. Ann Harper was born 5 Jul 1854, Unst, Shetland; christened 5 Sep 1854, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Samuel Harper and Margaret Janet Coutts); died 28 Apr 1941, Ramnageo, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Andrina Margaret Irvine was born 16 Jan 1889, Ramnageo, Unst, Shetland; died 10 Jun 1922, Combination Hospital, Lerwick, Shetland.
    2. 29. Mary Catherine Irvine was born 23 Jan 1892, Ramnageo, Unst, Shetland; died 18 Jan 1975, Springpark Road, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    3. Samuel James Irvine was born 2 Oct 1883, Snaburgh, Unst, Shetland.

  29. Andrew STICKLE was born 1838, Unst, Shetland (son of Andrew William STICKLE and Barbara Jamieson); died 1903, Pettister, Unst, Shetland.

    Andrew married Ann Jessie Spence Thomson 21 Mar 1861, Unst, Shetland. Ann (daughter of Bruce Thomson and Charlotte Gray) was born 4 Nov 1832, Old Dale, Unst, Shetland; christened 7 Nov 1832, Unst, Shetland; died 1919, Pettister, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  30. Ann Jessie Spence Thomson was born 4 Nov 1832, Old Dale, Unst, Shetland; christened 7 Nov 1832, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Bruce Thomson and Charlotte Gray); died 1919, Pettister, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. David Thomson STICKLE was born 10 Mar 1862, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 1910, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    2. Andrew William STICKLE was born 13 Jun 1864, Unst, Shetland.
    3. 30. Bruce STICKLE was born 3 Apr 1867, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 12 Feb 1933, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    4. Magnus Spence Mouat STICKLE was born 17 Sep 1869, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 1927, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    5. Charlotte STICKLE was born 21 Apr 1872, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 1928, Stovespund, Unst, Shetland.
    6. Helen Smith STICKLE was born 30 Nov 1874, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 1942, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.

  31. Thomas B Scollay was born 1836, Unst, Shetland (son of Gilbert Scollay and Agnes Mathewson); died 1914, Pettister, Unst, Shetland.

    Thomas married Bruce Mathieson BRUCE 31 Jan 1867, Unst, Shetland. Bruce (daughter of Matthew BRUCE and Bruce STICKLE) was born 1843, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland; died 1912, Pettister, Unst, Shetland. [Group Sheet]


  32. Bruce Mathieson BRUCE was born 1843, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland (daughter of Matthew BRUCE and Bruce STICKLE); died 1912, Pettister, Unst, Shetland.
    Children:
    1. Catherine SCOLLAY was born 1867, Unst, Shetland; died 14 Aug 1903, Quoyhouse, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland.
    2. Gilbert SCOLLAY was born 1870, Unst, Shetland; died 27 Nov 1871, Unst, Shetland.
    3. Agnes SCOLLAY was born 1873, Unst, Shetland.
    4. 31. Jemima Williamina SCOLLAY was born 1876, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died 30 Jul 1947, Pettister, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland.
    5. Thomasina SCOLLAY was born 1879, Unst, Shetland.
    6. Ursula Stickle SCOLLAY was born 24 Sep 1883, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died 1952, Leith, Midlothian, Scotland; buried Easter Road Cemetery, Leith, Midlothian, Scotland.
    7. Elizabeth Mary SCOLLAY was born 1886, Burrafirth, Unst, Shetland; died 1965, Northhouse, Baliasta, Unst, Shetland.




Site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding © written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2022
Data compiled by © Anne Cunningham 2005-2022: all rights reserved
Comments and amendments welcome!
Site hosted by Signal100